DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

19 CFR Chapter I

Arrival Restrictions Applicable to Flights Carrying Persons Who Have Recently Traveled From or Were Otherwise Present Within the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), Uganda, or South Sudan

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Announcement of arrival restrictions.

SUMMARY: This document announces the decision of the Secretary of Homeland Security to direct all flights to the United States carrying persons who have recently traveled from, or were otherwise present within, the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), Uganda, or South Sudan to arrive at the U.S. airport where the U.S. government is focusing public health resources to implement enhanced public health measures. For purposes of this document, a person has recently traveled from the DRC, Uganda, or South Sudan if that person has departed from, or was otherwise present within, the DRC, Uganda, or South Sudan within 21 days of the date of the person's entry or attempted entry into the United States. Also, for purposes of this document, crew and flights carrying only cargo (i.e., no passengers or non-crew), are excluded from the measures herein.

DATES: The arrival restrictions apply to flights departing after 11:59 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time on Wednesday, May 20, 2026. Arrival restrictions continue until cancelled or modified by the Secretary of Homeland Security and notice of such cancellation or modification is published in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joshua Stears, Office of Field Operations, U.S. Customs and Border Protection at 304-702-5187.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Ebola disease, caused by a group of viruses known as orthoebolaviruses, is a severe and often fatal disease that can affect humans and non-human primates. Disease transmission occurs via direct contact with bodily fluids (e.g., blood, mucus, vomit, urine). Bundibugyo virus, one of the ebolaviruses, was discovered in 2007 and has been associated previously with two large outbreaks in the DRC (2012) and the other on the border of the DRC and Uganda (2007). These outbreaks caused death in about 30% of people who contracted the disease. The largest Ebola disease outbreak occurred from 2014-2016 in West Africa, with over 11,000 deaths and cases exported to seven additional countries across three continents. These epidemics demonstrated the potential for Ebola disease to become an international crisis in the absence of early intervention. Further, Ebola disease can have substantial medical, public health, and economic consequences if it spreads to densely populated areas. As such, Ebola disease may present a threat to U.S. health security given the unpredictable nature of outbreaks and the interconnectedness of countries through global travel.

On May 15, 2026, an outbreak of Ebola disease caused by the Bundibugyo virus was confirmed in northeastern DRC. There is no vaccine for Bundibugyo virus, and treatment consists of supportive care. As of May 17, 2026, a total of 12 confirmed cases, 336 suspected cases and 88 deaths have been reported in the DRC. Uganda has also reported imported cases from the DRC, with ongoing contact tracing and containment measures. South Sudan has not reported confirmed cases in the current outbreak, but it is considered at high risk because of its close border with affected areas in eastern DRC and Uganda, limited healthcare infrastructure, and cross-border population movement. As of May 18, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has issued Travel Health Notices for both the DRC and Uganda. Also on May 18, CDC issued an Order Suspending the Right to Introduce Certain Persons from Countries Where a Quarantinable Communicable Disease Exists pursuant to the agency's authority under 42 U.S.C. 265, 268; the Order suspends the right to introduce into the United States for a period of 30 days certain persons who have departed from, or were otherwise present within, the DRC, Uganda, or South Sudan during the last 21 days (regardless of their country of origin).

In order to assist in preventing or limiting the introduction and spread of this communicable disease into the United States, the Departments of Homeland Security and Health and Human Services, including CDC, and other agencies charged with protecting the homeland and the American public, are currently implementing enhanced public health measures at one U.S. airport that receives the largest number of travelers originating from the DRC, Uganda, and South Sudan. To ensure that all travelers with recent presence in the DRC, Uganda, or South Sudan arrive at this airport, DHS is directing all flights to the United States carrying such persons to arrive at the airport where the enhanced public health measures are being implemented. Although DHS, in coordination with other applicable federal agencies, anticipates working with the operators of aircraft in an endeavor to identify potential travelers who have recently traveled from, or were otherwise present within, the DRC, Uganda, or South Sudan prior to boarding, operators of aircraft will remain obligated to comply with the requirements of this notice. Department of War (DOW) flights, via either military aircraft or contract flights, will be managed by DOW in accordance with HHS guidelines.

Notice of Arrival Restrictions Applicable to All Flights Carrying Persons Who Have Recently Traveled From or Were Otherwise Present Within the DRC, Uganda, or South Sudan

Pursuant to 6 U.S.C. 112(a), 19 U.S.C. 1433(c), and 19 CFR 122.32, DHS has the authority to limit the locations where all flights entering the United States from abroad may land. Under this authority and effective for flights departing after 11:59 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time on Wednesday, May 20, 2026, I hereby direct all operators of aircraft to ensure that all flights (with the exception of those operated or contracted by DOW) carrying persons who have recently traveled from, or were otherwise present within, the DRC, Uganda, or South Sudan only land at the following airport:

• Washington-Dulles International Airport (IAD), Virginia.

This direction considers a person to have recently traveled from the DRC, Uganda, or South Sudan if that person departed from, or was otherwise present within, the DRC, Uganda, or South Sudan within 21 days of the date of the person's entry or attempted entry into the United States. Also, for purposes of this document, crew and flights carrying only cargo (i.e., no passengers or non-crew), are excluded from the applicable measures set forth in this notification. This direction is subject to any changes to the airport landing destination that may be required for aircraft and/or airspace safety as directed by the Federal Aviation Administration.

This list of designated airports may be modified by the Secretary of Homeland Security in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Transportation. This list of designated airports may be modified by an updated publication in the Federal Register or by posting an advisory to follow at www.cbp.gov. The restrictions will remain in effect until superseded, modified, or revoked by publication in the Federal Register.

For purposes of this Federal Register document, “United States” means the territory of the several States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.

Markwayne Mullin,
Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

[FR Doc. 2026-10179 Filed 5-19-26; 4:00 pm]

BILLING CODE 9110-9M-P