DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-0025; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01294-R; Amendment 39-23343; AD 2026-10-03]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Leonardo S.p.a. Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all Leonardo S.p.a. Model AB139, AW139, and AW189 helicopters. This AD was prompted by a report of cracks on the left-hand (LH) and right-hand (RH) tube assemblies installed on the brake pedal assemblies. This AD requires repetitively inspecting the LH and RH tube assemblies for Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters, and the LH and RH pedal shaft assemblies for Model AW189 helicopters, and depending on the results of the inspection, corrective actions. This AD also prohibits installing certain parts unless certain requirements are met. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective June 25, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publications listed in this AD as of June 25, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0025; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0025.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Warwick, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-5225; email: steven.r.warwick@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to all Leonardo S.p.a. Model AB139, AW139, and AW189 helicopters. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on January 26, 2026 (91 FR 3081); corrected February 6, 2026 (91 FR 9514). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2025-0163, dated July 30, 2025, (EASA 2025-0163) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. The MCAI states that occurrences of cracking on the LH and RH pilot pedal tubes (also referred to as the tube assemblies installed on the brake pedal assemblies) were reported on a Model AW139 helicopter. The MCAI further states subsequent investigation revealed that the cracks originated from the locking slot where the upper clamping bolt engages with the tube; however, the root cause of the tube cracking is still under investigation. Additionally, the MCAI states that due to design similarity of the braking pedal assembly architecture, Model AB139 and AW189 helicopters could be also affected by the same structural damage.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require repetitively inspecting the LH and RH tube assemblies for Model AB139 and AW139 helicopters, and the LH and RH pedal shaft assemblies for Model AW189 helicopters, and depending on the results of the inspection, corrective actions. In the NPRM the FAA also proposed to prohibit installing certain parts unless certain requirements are met. The FAA is issuing this AD to detect and address cracks on the LH and RH tube assemblies and pedal shaft assemblies installed on the brake pedal assemblies. This unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to structural failure of the brake pedal assembly and result in reduced control of the helicopter around the yaw axis.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0025.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received no comments on the NPRM or on the determination of the costs.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2025-0163, which specifies procedures for repetitive inspections of certain part-numbered LH and RH tube assemblies (for Models AB139 and AW139) and certain part-numbered LH and RH pedal shaft assemblies (for Model AW189) installed on the brake pedal assemblies. Depending on the inspection results, EASA AD 2025-0163 specifies procedures for replacing an affected part with a serviceable part or, for the copilot side only, as an alternative to replacing an affected part, installing a temporary serviceable part for the copilot pedal assembly set, performing repetitive inspections, manufacturing and installing a placard, and revising the limitations section of the rotorcraft flight manual (RFM) for the helicopter. EASA AD 2025-0163 also prohibits installing an affected part on any helicopter unless certain requirements are met. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 153 helicopters of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD.

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Inspect LH and RH tube assembly or shaft assembly | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 | $0 | $170 | $26,010

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any replacements that would be required based on the results of the inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of helicopters that might need these replacements.

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Replace tube assembly or shaft assembly (1 assembly) | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $3,381 | $3,466.
Manufacture and install placard | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | 0 | 85.
Revise the RFM | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | 0 | 85 per RFM revision.
Inspect (repetitively) LH and RH tube assembly or shaft assembly | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 | 0 | 170.

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some of the costs of this AD may be covered under warranty, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-10-03 Leonardo S.p.a.: Amendment 39-23343; Docket No. FAA-2026-0025; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-01294-R.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective June 25, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Leonardo S.p.a. Model AB139, AW139, and AW189 helicopters, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 6720, Tail rotor control system.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of cracks on the left-hand (LH) and right-hand (RH) tube assemblies installed on the brake pedal assemblies. The FAA is issuing this AD to detect and address cracks on the LH and RH tube assemblies and pedal shaft assemblies. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to structural failure of the brake pedal assembly and result in reduced control of the helicopter around the yaw axis.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

(1) Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency AD 2025-0163, dated July 30, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0163).

(2) For this AD, the owner/operator (pilot) holding at least a private pilot certificate may revise the existing rotorcraft flight manual (RFM) for the helicopter by inserting Appendix 1 of EASA AD 2025-0163 and must enter compliance into the helicopter maintenance records in accordance with 14 CFR 43.9(a) and 91.417(a)(2)(v). The record must be maintained as required by 14 CFR 91.417, 121.380, or 135.439.

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0163

(1) Where EASA AD 2025-0163 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where EASA AD 2025-0163 requires compliance in terms of flight hours, this AD requires using hours time-in-service.

(3) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0163 specifies discarding parts, or scrapping parts, this AD requires removing those parts from service.

(4) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0163.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although the service material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0163 specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer, this AD does not include that requirement.

(j) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(k) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Steven Warwick, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 222-5225; email: steven.r.warwick@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0163, dated July 30, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on May 6, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10170 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P