DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2469]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of Renewed Approval of Information Collection: for the Information Collection Entitled, Website for Frequency Coordination Request

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection via the FAA's deployed Web-based Frequency Coordination system (WebFCR), which collects certain broadcast and transmitter frequency information under OMB control number 2120-0786. The information collected is needed to perform the aeronautical studies, technical evaluations required, and to meet the specified requirements for the radio frequency engineering pursuant to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Order 6050.32.B, Chapter 3, Section 302. This FAA Order outlines the U.S. National Organizations and the role of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA) in assigning and coordinating the Aviation Assignment Group (AAG) radio spectrum used by the FAA to support aeronautical services. Hence, the FAA must “authorize” aeronautical frequencies of broadcast applications that impact the AAG bands.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher S. Jones by email at: christopher.s.jones@faa.gov; phone: (202) 256-5523.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information.

OMB Control Number: 2120-0786.

Title: Website for Frequency Coordination Request (WebFCR) webfcr.faa.gov.

Form Numbers: Historically related to FAA Form 7460-1.

Type of Review: Request for renewal of information collection.

Background: The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the following collection of information was published on February 25, 2026 (91 FR 9323).

Response to Public Comments

One set of public comments was received in response to the 60-day Federal Register Notice published on February 25, 2026 (91 FR 9323). Comments were submitted by the Air Line Pilots Association, International (ALPA), on April 27, 2026. The FAA has reviewed these comments and provides the following responses.

Comment 1 (ALPA): Accuracy of the Estimated Burden. ALPA commented that the FAA's burden estimate of 0.2 hours (12 minutes) per frequency coordination request may not fully account for the pre-filing technical activities required of engineers and consultants, including initial engineering modeling and interference analysis. ALPA recommended that the FAA clarify whether the burden estimate encompasses these preparatory activities and that a more realistic estimate be developed to assist industry in allocating resources for compliance.

FAA Response: The FAA acknowledges this comment and has reviewed the burden estimate accordingly. The 0.2-hour estimate is intended to reflect the time required to complete and submit the WebFCR portal entry itself, consistent with the scope of the information collection under OMB Control 2120-0786. Pre-filing engineering analysis and interference modeling are activities conducted by the respondent prior to initiating a WebFCR submission and vary significantly depending on the complexity of the proposed frequency use. These pre-filing activities are not components of the information collection burden, which is limited to the time required to gather, prepare, and submit the information requested through the WebFCR system. The FAA has revised the burden estimate upward from 0.2 hours to 0.5 hours per response to more accurately reflect the time required to complete all steps associated with filling out a WebFCR submission, including reviewing system requirements, entering technical parameters, and confirming submission. The revised estimate is reflected in the updated burden figures below.

Comment 2 (ALPA): Integration with “Digital-First” Modernization. ALPA recommended that the WebFCR system be evolved from a standalone portal into an Application Programming Interface (API)-driven platform that would allow engineering firms and federal agencies to submit coordination data directly from proprietary modeling software, thereby reducing manual data entry errors and accelerating the coordination process consistent with the FAA's digital modernization goals.

FAA Response: The FAA appreciates this recommendation and recognizes the value of API-driven integration as part of broader digital modernization efforts. The current Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) renewal action is limited in scope to renewing the existing information collection under OMB Control 2120-0786 and does not serve as a vehicle for system architecture changes. However, the FAA notes this recommendation for consideration in future WebFCR development planning and system modernization initiatives. The FAA remains committed to exploring opportunities to reduce respondent burden and improve data submission efficiency consistent with applicable federal IT and data governance requirements.

Comment 3 (ALPA): Support for New Entrants and Spectrum Coexistence. ALPA noted that the rapid growth of Advanced Air Mobility (AAM) and commercial space operations is increasing demand for aviation-grade spectrum and recommended that the FAA enhance the WebFCR portal to support more complex coexistence modeling for emerging technologies, including satellite-to-phone services and unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs).

FAA Response: The FAA agrees that the evolving spectrum environment, including the emergence of AAM, UAV operations, and satellite-based services, presents increasing complexity for aeronautical frequency coordination. The WebFCR system, as an information collection instrument, captures the technical parameters necessary for the FAA to conduct the required aeronautical studies and engineering evaluations under FAA Order 6050.32B and 49 U.S.C. 44718(c). The FAA acknowledges that the analytical methodologies supporting those evaluations may need to evolve to address new entrant technologies and notes this recommendation for consideration in future system and process development activities. The current renewal action does not modify the scope or technical requirements of the underlying information collection.

The 49 U.S.C. 44718(c) under Broadcast Applications and Tower Studies states, `In carrying out laws related to a broadcast application—the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration and the Federal Communications Commission shall take action necessary to coordinate efficiently—(1) The receipt and consideration of, and action on, the application; and (2) The completion of any associated aeronautical study.

Currently, transmitter broadcast radio frequency data is collected via OMB Control 2120-0786 to address non-Federal, military, U.S. federal agency, state, and municipalities broadcast applications which require consideration, analysis, or aeronautical studies pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 44718(c).

Respondents: Approximately 4800 annually. The Respondents are engineers, analysts, consultants, stakeholders, or federal agency managers, including military services, who need to transmit on a radio frequency that is within the National Telecommunications and Information Administration's (NTIA) Aviation Assignment Group (AAG) frequency band, which is assigned to the FAA for civil aviation use. The response to this data collection is required for the proponent to obtain FAA concurrence to use a radio frequency that impacts civil aviation. The information collected through the WebFCR portal supports the engineering, modeling, validation, and workflow management of the request to evaluate if the request interferes or impacts civil aviation operations pursuant to FAA Order 6050.32B.

Frequency: Information is collected on occasion.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 0.5 Hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 2,400 Hours.

Issued in Washington, DC, on May 19, 2026.
Christopher S. Jones,
FAA Frequency Assignment Subcommittee Representative Group, Spectrum Engineering and Assignment, AJW-1910.

[FR Doc. 2026-10169 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P