SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0201]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 17a-2

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C.3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) is submitting to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) this request for approval of extension of the previously approved collection of information provided for in Rule 17a-2 (17 CFR 240.17a-2), under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) (“Exchange Act”).

Rule 17a-2 requires underwriters to maintain information regarding stabilizing activities conducted in accordance with Rule 104 of Regulation M. The collections of information under Regulation M and Rule 17a-2 are necessary for covered persons to obtain certain benefits or to comply with certain requirements. The collections of information are necessary to provide the Commission with information regarding syndicate covering transactions and penalty bids. The Commission may review this information during periodic examinations or with respect to investigations. Except for the information required to be kept under Rule 104(i) (17 CFR 242.104(i)) and Rule 17a-2(c), none of the information required to be collected or disclosed for PRA purposes will be kept confidential. The recordkeeping requirement of Rule 17a-2 requires the information be maintained in a separate file, or in a separately retrievable format, for a period of three years, the first two years in an easily accessible place, consistent with the requirements of Exchange Act Rule 17a-4(f) (17 CFR 240.17a-4(f)).

There are approximately 647 respondents per year that require an aggregate total of approximately 3,235 hours to comply with this rule. Each respondent makes an estimated 1 annual response. Each response takes approximately 5 hours to complete. Thus, the total hour burden per year is approximately 3,235 hours. The total internal compliance cost for the respondents is approximately $530,540 per year, resulting in an internal cost of compliance for each respondent per response of approximately $820 (i.e., $530,540/647 responses).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202603-3235-009 or email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice, by June 22, 2026.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10168 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P