DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-0736; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00698-R; Amendment 39-23344; AD 2026-10-04]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Bell Textron Canada Limited Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Bell Textron Canada Limited (BTCL) Model 407 helicopters. This AD was prompted by a determination that chafing can occur at various locations on the electrical harnesses located in the aircraft instrument panel area. This AD requires a one-time detailed visual inspection of the electrical harnesses for chafing and corrective actions if necessary. This AD also requires rotation of the backshell cast housing of connectors of the lower engine airframe unit and installation of a wire harness bracket and support, and for certain helicopters, installation of a wire bundle sleeve. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective June 25, 2026

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of June 25, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0736; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Transport Canada material identified in this AD, contact Transport Canada, Transport Canada National Aircraft Certification, 159 Cleopatra Drive, Nepean, Ontario, K1A 0N5, CANADA; phone: (888) 663-3639; email: TC.AirworthinessDirectives-Consignesdenavigabilite.TC@tc.gc.ca. You may find the Transport Canada material on the Transport Canada website at tc.canada.ca/en/aviation.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5118. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0736.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Matthew Williams, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (316) 946-4134; email: matthew.t.williams@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain BTCL Model 407 helicopters. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on February 3, 2026 (91 FR 4857). The NPRM was prompted by Transport Canada AD CF-2025-22, dated April 23, 2025, (Transport Canada AD CF-2025-22) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by Transport Canada, which is the aviation authority for Canada. The MCAI states that chafing could occur between the primary flight display/multi-function display harnesses and the cable harness protection system rack and could also occur between the electrical harnesses and the shroud behind the instrument panel area. This condition, if not addressed, could result in smoke or fire in the cockpit and loss of control of the helicopter.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require a one-time detailed visual inspection of the electrical harnesses for chafing and corrective actions if necessary. In the NPRM, the FAA also proposed to require rotation of the backshell cast housing of connectors of the lower engine airframe unit and installation of a wire harness bracket and support, and for certain helicopters, installation of a wire bundle sleeve.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-0736.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received no comments on the NPRM or on the determination of the costs.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Transport Canada AD CF-2025-22, which specifies procedures for performing a detailed visual inspection of the electrical harnesses located behind the instrument panel for chafing and, depending on the inspection results, repairing damaged parts (chafed electrical harnesses) and performing further inspections; rotating the backshell cast housing; and installing the wire harness bracket and support. This material also specifies procedures for installing a sleeve to cover the wire bundle for certain helicopters without a sleeve installed on the wire bundle.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 333 helicopters of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Inspect electrical harness | 8 work-hours × $85 per hour = $680 | $0 | $680 | $226,440.
Install wire bundle sleeve | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | 0 | 85 | Up to $28,305.
Rotate backshell cast housing | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | 0 | 85 | Up to $28,305.
Secure wire harness and install bracket and support | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | 100 | 185 | $61,605.

The FAA estimates the following cost to do any repair that would be required based on the results of the inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of helicopters that might need this repair:

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Repair wire bundle | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $0 | $85

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-10-04 Bell Textron Canada Limited: Amendment 39-23344; Docket No. FAA-2026-0736; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00698-R.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective June 25, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Bell Textron Canada Limited Model 407 helicopters, serial numbers 54300 through 54752, 54805 through 54999, and 56300 through 56366 and 56368, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 1420, Electrical connectors.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a determination that chafing can occur at various locations on the electrical harnesses located in the aircraft instrument panel area. The FAA is issuing this AD to detect and address chafing. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in smoke or fire in the cockpit and loss of control of the helicopter.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, Transport Canada AD CF-2025-22, dated April 23, 2025 (Transport Canada AD CF-2025-22).

(h) Exceptions to Transport Canada AD CF-2025-22

(1) Where Transport Canada AD CF-2025-22 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where Transport Canada AD CF-2025-22 requires compliance in terms of air time, this AD requires using hours time-in-service.

(3) Where the material referenced in Transport Canada AD CF-2025-22 specifies “grounding screw heads should face on the left-hand side” or “grounding screw heads should face left-hand side”, this AD requires replacing that text with “grounding screw heads must face on the left-hand side”.

(i) Special Flight Permits

Special flight permits are prohibited.

(j) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local flight standards district office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(k) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Matthew Williams, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (316) 946-4134; email: matthew.t.williams@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Transport Canada AD CF-2025-22, dated April 23, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For Transport Canada material identified in this AD, contact Transport Canada, Transport Canada National Aircraft Certification, 159 Cleopatra Drive, Nepean, Ontario, K1A 0N5, Canada; phone: (888) 663-3639; email: TC.AirworthinessDirectives-Consignesdenavigabilite.TC@tc.gc.ca. You may find this material on the Transport Canada website at tc.canada.ca/en/aviation.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5118.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on May 7, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10167 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P