DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF740]

Marine Mammals and Endangered Species

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; issuance of permits, including permit amendments.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that permits have been issued under the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) and the Endangered Species Act (ESA), as applicable.

ADDRESSES: The permits and related documents are available for review upon written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Courtney Smith, Ph.D. (File Nos. 24378, 29471, and 29565), Shasta McClenahan, Ph.D. (File Nos. 23966, 29070, and 29154), Amy Hapeman (File No. 29017), and Jennifer Skidmore (File No. 28985); at (301) 427-8401.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The requested permits have been issued under the MMPA of 1972, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.), the regulations governing the taking and importing of marine mammals (50 CFR part 216), the ESA of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), and the regulations governing the taking, importing, and exporting of endangered and threatened species (50 CFR parts 222-226), as applicable. Notices were published in the Federal Register on the dates listed below that requests had been submitted. To locate the Federal Register notice that announced our receipt of the application and a complete description of the activities, go to https://www.federalregister.gov and search for the file number provided in table 1 below.

Table 1—Issued Permits
File No. | Version No. | RTID | Applicant | Previous Federal Register notice | Issuance date
23966 | 01 | 0648-XB412 | Christopher Cilfone, Kohola Film Project, 61 Loa Place, Lahaina, HI 96761 | 86 FR 50704, September 10, 2021 | April 29, 2026.
24378 | 02 | 0648-XE954 | University of Alaska Southeast-Sitka, 1332 Seward Avenue, Sitka, AK 99835 (Responsible Party: Jan Straley) | 90 FR 23519, June 3, 2025 | April 17, 2026.
28985 | N/A | 0648-XF551 | Minnesota Zoological Gardens, 13000 Zoo Boulevard, Apple Valley, MN 55124 (Responsible Party: John Frawley) | 91 FR 8467, February 23, 2026 | April 29, 2026.
29017 | N/A | 0648-XF059 | Alaska Department of Fish and Game, P.O. Box 25526, Juneau, AK 99802 (Responsible Party: Lori Quakenbush, Ph.D.) | 90 FR 44648, September 16, 2025 | April 22, 2026.
29070 | N/A | 0648-XF512 | University of Florida, 2015 Southwest 16th Avenue, Gainesville, FL 32608 (Responsible Party: Michael Walsh, DVM) | 91 FR 5729, February 9, 2026 | April 8, 2026.
29154 | N/A | 0648-XF513 | Briana Witteveen, Ph.D., University of Alaska Fairbanks, 4422 SE 50th Avenue, Portland, OR 97206 | 91 FR 5726, February 9, 2026 | April 29, 2026.
29471 | N/A | 0648-XF419 | Fort Wayne Zoo, 3411 Sherman Boulevard, Fort Wayne, IN 46808 (Responsible Party: Rick Schuiteman) | 91 FR 5928, February 10, 2026 | April 15, 2026.
29565 | N/A | 0648-XF543 | Mission Partners Entertainment Group, 5500 Greenwood Plaza Boulevard, Greenwood Village, CO 80111 (Responsible Party: Greg Eliason) | 91 FR 12172, March 12, 2026 | April 29, 2026.

In compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), a final determination has been made that the activities proposed are categorically excluded from the requirement to prepare an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.

As required by the ESA, as applicable, issuance was based on a finding that such permits: (1) were applied for in good faith; (2) will not operate to the disadvantage of such endangered species; and (3) are consistent with the purposes and policies set forth in section 2 of the ESA.

Dated: May 18, 2026.
Shannon Bettridge,
Chief, Marine Mammal and Sea Turtle Conservation Division, Office of Protected Resources, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10166 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P