NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-1387]

State of Indiana: NRC Staff Assessment of a Proposed Agreement Between the Nuclear Regulatory Commission and the State of Indiana; Correction

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Proposed state agreement; request for comment; correction.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is correcting a notice that was published in the Federal Register on May 15, 2026, regarding the State of Indiana: NRC Staff Assessment of a Proposed Agreement Between the Nuclear Regulatory Commission and the State of Indiana, proposed state agreement and request for comment. This action is necessary to change the designation of the Draft Staff Assessment of the Proposed Indiana Program, dated April 10, 2026, from non-publicly available to publicly available.

DATES: The correction takes effect on May 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-1387 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-1387.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherrie Flaherty, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-7288; email: Sherrie.Flaherty@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In the Federal Register (FR) on May 15, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-09778, on page 27991 in the Availability of Documents table, change the non-public designation of the “Draft Staff Assessment of the Proposed Indiana Program,” dated April 10, 2026, (found in ADAMS under Accession No. ML26069A567) to publicly available.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Dafna Silberfeld,
Acting Director, Division of Materials Safety, Security, State, and Tribal Programs, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.

[FR Doc. 2026-10165 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P