DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

43 CFR Part 3100

[Docket No. BLM-2025-0138; A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222]

RIN 1004-AF41

Revisions to Regulations Regarding Oil and Gas Leasing; Fees, Rentals, and Royalties; Correction

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Direct final rule; request for comments; correction.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management is correcting a direct final rule that appeared in the Federal Register on April 29, 2026. The document revises existing regulations pertaining to royalty on production to effectuate changes required by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act enacted on July 4, 2025.

DATES: This correction is effective on June 29, 2026, unless significant adverse comments are received on the direct final rule (91 FR 23017, April 29, 2026) by May 29, 2026. If significant adverse comments are received, notice will be published in the Federal Register before the effective date either withdrawing the rule and this correction or issuing a new final rule that responds to any significant adverse comments and withdraws this correction.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Peter Cowan, Senior Minerals Leasing Specialist, email: picowan@blm.gov; telephone: 720-838-1641. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

For a summary of the final rule, please see the abstract description of the document in Docket Number BLM-2025-0138 on www.regulations.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In FR Doc. 2026-08280 appearing on page 23017 in the Federal Register of Wednesday, April 29, 2026, the following corrections are made:

§ 3103.31 [Corrected]

1. On page 23020, in the first column, in amendment 2, the section heading is corrected to read “§ 3103.31 Royalty on production.”

Lanny E. Erdos,
Director, Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation, and Enforcement, Exercising Authority of the Assistant Secretary, Land and Minerals Management.

[FR Doc. 2026-10164 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-29-P