DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0109]

Area Maritime Security Advisory Committee (AMSC), Eastern Great Lakes, Northwestern Pennsylvania; Sub-Committee Vacancy

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notice; request for applications.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is accepting applications to fill one vacancy on the Area Maritime Security Committee, Eastern Great Lakes, Northwestern Pennsylvania Region Sub-Committee (Sub-Committee). The Area Maritime Security Committee assists the Captain of the Port as the Federal Maritime Security Coordinator (FMSC), Buffalo, in developing, reviewing, and updating the Area Maritime Security Plan for their area of responsibility.

DATES: Applications for membership must reach the Captain of the Port, Buffalo, by June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Applications for membership must be submitted to the Captain of the Port at the following address: Captain of the Port, Buffalo, Attention: LCDR Kyle Maxey, 1 Fuhrmann Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14203-3189.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For questions about submitting an application, or about the AMSC in general, contact Mr. John Kelly, Northwestern Pennsylvania Region Sub-Committee Executive Coordinator, at 571-613-2856 or John.K.Kelly@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Basis and Purpose

Section 102 of the Maritime Transportation Security Act (MTSA) of 2002 (Pub. L. 107-295) added section 70112 to Title 46 of the U.S. Code and authorized the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating to establish Area Maritime Security Advisory Committees (ASMC) for any port area of the United States. 46 U.S.C. 70112. See 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.01; Department of Homeland Security Delegation No. 0170.1. The MTSA includes a provision exempting these AMSCs from the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA). 46 U.S.C. 70112(b)(7). See 5 U.S.C. 1001-1014. The AMSCs assist the FMSC in the development, review, update, and implementation of the Area Maritime Security Plan (AMSP) for their area of responsibility. The responsibilities of the AMSCs may include, but are not limited to, the following:

(1) Identifying critical port infrastructure and operations;

(2) Identifying risks (threats, vulnerabilities, and consequences);

(3) Determining mitigation strategies and implementation methods;

(4) Developing strategies to facilitate the recovery of the Maritime Transportation System after a Transportation Security Incident;

(5) Developing and describing the process to continually evaluate overall port security by considering consequences and vulnerabilities, how they may change over time, and what additional mitigation strategies can be applied; and

(6) Providing advice to and assisting the FMSC in developing and maintaining the AMSP.

AMSC Membership

Members of the AMSC should have at least five years of experience related to maritime or port security operations. We are seeking to fill one (1) Sub-Committee vacancy with this solicitation: an Executive Board member to serve as Vice-Chairperson. The position will serve concurrently as a member of the Eastern Great Lakes AMSC when convened by the FMSC.

Applicants may be required to pass an appropriate security background check prior to appointment to the Committee. The member's term of office will be for five years; however, a member is eligible to serve additional terms of office. Members will not receive any salary or other compensation for their service on an AMSC. In accordance with 33 CFR 103.305, members may be selected from Federal, Territorial, or Tribal governments; State government and political subdivisions of the State; local public safety, crisis management, and emergency response agencies; law enforcement and security organizations; maritime industry, including labor; other port stakeholders having a special competence in maritime security; and port stakeholders affected by security practices and policies.

The Department of Homeland Security does not discriminate in selection of committee members on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability, and genetic information, age, membership in an employee organization, or any other non-merit factor. The Department of Homeland Security strives to achieve a widely diverse candidate pool for all of its recruitment actions.

Request for Applications

Those seeking membership are not required to submit formal applications to the local Captain of the Port. Because we have an obligation to ensure that a specific number of members have the prerequisite maritime security experience, however, we encourage the submission of resumes highlighting experience in the maritime and security industries.

Dated: May 18, 2026.
Matthew J. Walter,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port & Federal Maritime Security Coordinator, Eastern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-10163 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-15-P