DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

U.S. Codex Office

[Docket No. USDA-2026-0166]

International Standard-Setting Activities

AGENCY: U.S. Codex Office, USDA.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: This notice informs the public of the sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) standard-setting activities of the Codex Alimentarius (Codex), in accordance with section 491 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as amended, and the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. This notice, which covers Codex activities during the period of May 27, 2025, to June 1, 2026, seeks comments on standards under consideration and recommendations for new standards.

ADDRESSES: The U.S. Codex Office (USCO) invites interested persons to submit their comments on this notice. Comments may be submitted by one of the following methods:

• Federal e-Rulemaking Portal: This website provides the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field on this web page or attach a file for lengthier comments. Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the on-line instructions at the website for submitting comments.

• Mail: Send to Docket Clerk, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs, U.S. Codex Office, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mailstop S4861, Washington, DC 20250-3700.

• Hand- or courier-delivered submittals: Deliver to 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Room 4861, Washington, DC 20250-3700.

Instructions: All items submitted by mail or email are to include the Agency name (i.e., USCO) and docket number USDA-2026-0166. Comments received in response to this docket will be made available for public inspection and posted without change, including any personal information, to http://www.regulations.gov.

Docket: For access to background documents or comments received, email uscodex@usda.gov to schedule an appointment.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Julie Chao, Deputy U.S. Manager for Codex Alimentarius, U.S. Codex Office, Office of the Under Secretary for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Room 4861, Washington, DC 20250-3700, Email: uscodex@usda.gov.

For information pertaining to committees, contact the U.S. delegate for that committee. A list of delegates and alternate delegates is accessible via the internet at: https://www.usda.gov/sites/default/files/documents/us-codex-program-officials.pdf. Documents pertaining to Codex and specific committee agendas are accessible via the internet at http://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/meetings/en/. The U.S. Codex Office also maintains a website at http://www.usda.gov/codex.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The World Trade Organization (WTO) was established on January 1, 1995, as the common international institutional framework for the conduct of trade relations among its members in matters related to the Uruguay Round Trade Agreements. The WTO is the successor organization to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT). United States membership in the WTO was approved and the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (Uruguay Round Agreements) was signed into law by the President on December 8, 1994, Public Law 103-465, 108 Stat. 4809. The Uruguay Round Agreements became effective with respect to the United States on January 1, 1995. The Uruguay Round Agreements amended the Trade Agreements Act of 1979. Pursuant to section 491 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as amended, the President is required to designate an agency to be “responsible for informing the public of the sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) standard-setting activities of each international standard-setting organization” (19 U.S.C. 2578). The main international standard-setting organizations are the Codex Alimentarius (Codex), the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH, founded as OIE), and the International Plant Protection Convention (IPPC). The President, pursuant to Proclamation No. 6780 of March 23, 1995, (60 FR 15845), designated the U.S. Department of Agriculture as the agency responsible for informing the public of the SPS standard-setting activities of each international standard-setting organization. The Secretary of Agriculture has delegated to the Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs Mission Area the responsibility to inform the public of the SPS standard-setting activities of Codex. The Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs Mission Area has, in turn, assigned the responsibility for informing the public of the SPS standard-setting activities of Codex to the U.S. Codex Office (USCO).

Codex was created in 1963. Codex is the principal international organization for establishing standards for food. Through adoption of food standards, codes of practice, and other guidelines developed by its committees, and by promoting their adoption and implementation by governments, Codex seeks to protect the health of consumers, ensure fair practices in the food trade, and promote coordination of food standards work undertaken by international governmental and non-governmental organizations. In the United States, U.S. Codex activities are managed and carried out by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA); the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Commerce (DOC); the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative (USTR); and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

As the agency responsible for informing the public of the SPS standard-setting activities of Codex, the USCO publishes this notice in the Federal Register annually. Attachment 1: Sanitary and Phytosanitary Activities of Codex sets forth the following information:

1. The SPS standards under consideration or planned for consideration; and

2. For each SPS standard specified:

a. A description of the consideration or planned consideration of the standard;

b. Whether the United States is participating or plans to participate in the consideration of the standard;

c. The agenda for United States participation, if any; and

d. The agency responsible for representing the United States with respect to the standard.

To obtain copies of the standards listed in Attachment 1: Sanitary and Phytosanitary Activities of Codex, please contact the U.S. delegate or the U.S. Codex Office.

This notice also solicits public comment on standards that are currently under consideration or planned for consideration and recommendations for new standards. The U.S. delegate, in conjunction with the responsible agency, will take the comments received into account in participating in the consideration of the standards and in proposing matters to be considered by Codex.

The U.S. delegate will facilitate public participation in the United States Government's activities relating to Codex. The U.S. delegate will maintain a list of individuals, groups, and organizations that have expressed an interest in the activities of the Codex committees and will disseminate information regarding U.S. delegation activities to interested parties. This information will include the status of each agenda item; the U.S. Government's position or preliminary position on each agenda item; and the time and place of planning meetings and debriefing meetings following the Codex committee sessions. If you would like to access or receive information about specific committees, please visit the web page or notify the appropriate U.S. delegate or the U.S. Codex Office, Room 4861, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250-3700, Email: uscodex@usda.gov.

The information provided in Attachment 1: Sanitary and Phytosanitary Activities of Codex describes the status of Codex standard-setting activities by the Codex committees for the time periods from May 27, 2025, to June 1, 2026. A list of forthcoming Codex sessions may be found at: https://www.fao.org/fao-who-codexalimentarius/meetings/en.

Additional Public Notification

Public awareness of all segments of rulemaking and policy development is important. Consequently, the USCO will announce this Federal Register publication on-line through the U.S. Codex web page located at: https://www.federalregister.gov/agencies/us-codex-office.

(Authority: 19 U.S.C. 2578; Pres. Proc. 6780; 7 CFR part 2.602.)

Done at Washington, DC, on May 18, 2026.
Julie Chao,
Deputy U.S. Manager for Codex Alimentarius.

[FR Doc. 2026-10162 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3420-3F-P