ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 721

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2025-2932; FRL-13085-03-OCSPP]

RIN 2070-AB27

Significant New Use Rules on Certain Chemical Substances (26-2); Extension of Comment Period

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Proposed rule; extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: EPA issued significant new use rules (SNURs) under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) on April 24, 2026, for chemical substances subject to an Order issued pursuant to TSCA. The SNURs require persons to notify EPA at least 90 days before commencing the manufacture (defined by statute to include import) or processing of any of these chemical substances for an activity that is designated as a significant new use in the SNUR. The required notification initiates EPA's evaluation of the conditions of that use for that chemical substance. In addition, the manufacture or processing for new use may not commence until EPA has conducted a review of the required notification; made an appropriate determination regarding that notification; and taken such actions as required by that determination. This document extends the comment period, which was scheduled to end on May 26, 2026, for 45 days.

DATES: The comment period for the document published on April 24, 2026 at 91 FR 22075 (FRL-13085-01-OCSPP) is extended. Comments must be received on or before July 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by ID number EPA-HQ-OPPT-2025-2932, online at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Additional instructions on commenting and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, is available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

For technical information: James Yan, New Chemicals Division (7405M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001; telephone number: (202) 564-2138; email address: yan.james@epa.gov.

For general information on SNURs: William Wysong, New Chemicals Division (7405M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001; telephone number: (202) 564-4163; email address: wysong.william@epa.gov.

For general information on TSCA: The TSCA Assistance Information Service Hotline, Goodwill Vision Enterprises, 422 South Clinton Ave., Rochester, NY 14620; telephone number: (800) 471-7127 or (202) 554-1404; email address: TSCA-Hotline@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: To give stakeholders additional time to review materials and prepare comments, EPA is hereby extending the comment period established in the Federal Register document of April 24, 2026 at 91 FR 22075 (FRL-13085-01-OCSPP) for 45 days, from May 26, 2026 to July 10, 2026. More information on the action can be found in the Federal Register of April 24, 2026.

To submit comments or access the docket, please follow the detailed instructions provided under ADDRESSES. If you have questions, consult the technical person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 2604, 2607, and 2625(c).

Dated: May 15, 2026.
Mary Elissa Reaves,
Director, Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics.

[FR Doc. 2026-10161 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P