DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0607]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; Battle of the Boats; York River, Yorktown, VA

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary special local regulation (SLR) for navigable waters of the York River. This action is necessary to provide for the safety of life on these navigable waters near Yorktown, VA during a high speed boat race and docking contest. This regulation prohibits persons and vessels from entering the regulated area unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port Virginia (COTP) or their designated representative.

DATES: This rule is effective June 6-7, 2026, from 11 a.m. until 6 p.m. each day.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0607.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact LCDR Justin Z. Strassfield, Sector Virginia Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; by phone, at (206) 815-7367, or by email, at VirginiaWayerways@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port, Sector Virginia

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

SLR Special Local Regulation

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

Coast Guard regulations define “regatta or marine parade” as an organized water event of limited duration which is conducted according to a prearranged schedule. 33 CFR 100.05(a). And, as explained in 33 CFR 100.15, Coast Guard requires that an organization planning to hold a regatta or marine event apply for a permit if the event, by its nature, circumstances, or location, will introduce extra or unusual hazards to the safety of life on the navigable waters of the United States. These permits may be approved by the Coast Guard, or by the state in which the event is to take place, if there is a Coast Guard-State agreement in place. See 33 CFR 100.10. Upon the approval of an application, the Captain of the Port, Sector Virginia (COTP) may promulgate such “Special Local Regulations” (SLR's) as he or she deems necessary to ensure safety of life on the navigable waters immediately prior to, during, and immediately after the event. See 33 CFR 100.35(a).

On April 30, 2026, the sponsor of an event entitled “Battle of the Boats” notified the Coast Guard that, on June 6 & 7, 2026, from 11 a.m. until 6 p.m. each day, they planned to sponsor a high speed boat race and boat docking contest. The COTP is issuing this Special Local Regulation (SLR) under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70041. The COTP has determined that hazards associated with these events include personal injury and property damage which could result from collisions between vessels participating in the event, spectator vessels, and other non-participant vessels, such as transiting vessels. The purpose of this rulemaking is to protect event participants, non-participants, and transiting vessels before, during, and after the scheduled event.

The Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable to do so if it is to issue a final rule by June 6.

For the same reasons, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a temporary SLR from June 6-7, 2026. The SLR will only be subject to enforcement, however, from 11 a.m. until 6 p.m. each day, when the events are taking place. The SLR includes two regulated areas on the York River. The first regulated area would encompass a portion of the waters of the York River in the vicinity of the Coleman Bridge in Yorktown, VA on June 6, 2026, where the event sponsor plans to host a high speed boat race. The second regulated area would encompass a portion of the waters of the York River within the docking basin between the two Yorktown Waterfront Piers in Yorktown, VA on June 7, 2026, for a boat docking contest.

No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the regulated area without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a special local regulation. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61 of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 100

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security Measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Add § 100.T05-0607 to read as follows:

§ 100.T05-0607 Special Local Regulation; Battle of the Boats; York River, Yorktown, VA

(a) Location. This special local regulation applies to the following regulated area: The first regulated area will encompass all navigable waters of the York River within the following latitude and longitude positions: 37°14′21.6″ N, 76°30′27.2″ W; 37°14′23.5″ N, 76°30′25.6″ W; 37°14′10.4″ N, 76°30′11.2″ W; 37°14′13.3″ N, 76°30′08.0″ W on Saturday for a high speed boat race. The second regulated area will encompass all navigable waters of the York River within the docking basin between the two Yorktown Waterfront piers bound by the following latitude and longitude positions: 37°14′22.4″ N, 076°30′29.0″ W; 37°14′19.4″ N, 076°30′24.4″ W; 37°14′18.1″ N, 076°30′27.3″ W; 37°14′21.0″ N, 076°30′30.1″ W on Sunday for a boat docking contest. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84).

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port, Sector Virginia (COTP) in the enforcement of the regulated area. Participant means all persons and vessels registered with the event sponsor as a participant in the race.

(c) Regulations. (1) All non-participants are prohibited from entering, transiting through, anchoring in, or remaining within the regulated area described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or their designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at 877-722-5727. Those in the regulated area must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period. This section will be enforced from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. on June 6, 2026 and during those same hours on June 7, 2026.

Peggy M. Britton,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Sector Virginia.

[FR Doc. 2026-10158 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P