DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0550]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; Sail Yorktown; York River, Yorktown, VA

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary special local regulation (SLR) for certain navigable waters on the York River, in Yorktown, VA. This action is necessary to provide for the safety of life on these navigable waters during a three-day marine event. This rulemaking prohibits persons and vessels from entering the regulated area unless authorized by the Captain of the Port, Sector Virginia or a designated representative.

DATES: This rule is effective from June 12, 2026 through June 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0550.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact LCDR Justin Z. Strassfield, Sector Virginia Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; by phone, at (206) 815-7367, or by email, at VirginiaWayerways@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port, Sector Virginia

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

SLR Special Local Regulation

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

Coast Guard regulations define “regatta or marine parade” as an organized water event of limited duration which is conducted according to a prearranged schedule. 33 CFR 100.05(a). And, as explained in 33 CFR 100.15, Coast Guard requires that an organization planning to hold a regatta or marine event apply for a permit if the event, by its nature, circumstances, or location, will introduce extra or unusual hazards to the safety of life on the navigable waters of the United States. These permits may be approved by the Coast Guard, or by the state in which the event is to take place, if there is a Coast Guard-State agreement in place. See 33 CFR 100.10. Upon the approval of an application, the Captain of the Port, Sector Virginia (COTP) may promulgate such “Special Local Regulations” (SLR's) as he or she deems necessary to ensure safety of life on the navigable waters immediately prior to, during, and immediately after the event. See 33 CFR 100.35(a).

An organization notified the Coast Guard on June 20, 2025 that they will be sponsoring a multi-day, multi-activity marine event on the York River near Yorktown, VA. On April 30, 2026, the Coast Guard received the information necessary to determine the duration and size of the event and that it will impact navigation and require additional safety measures to protect the safety of life before, during, and after the event. Among the activities that will take place during the marine event are a parade of sail, a search and rescue demonstration, and a fireworks display. The event will be held from 8 a.m. on June 12, 2026 through 3 p.m. on June 14, 2026, in Yorktown, VA. The sponsor anticipates there will be approximately 25 participants and 250 spectator craft present.

The Captain of the Port Sector Virginia (COTP) has determined that potential hazards associated with the event are a safety concern for anyone within the event area. Therefore, under the authority of 46 U.S.C. 70041, the COTP is issuing this rule to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment in the navigable waters within the regulated area. The regulatory text we are proposing appears at the end of this document.

The Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable to do so if we are to establish the final SLR by June 12, 2026 to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment.

For the same reasons, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes three regulated areas. The regulated area for the Parade of Sail area will be enforced from 8 a.m. until noon on June 12, 2026. That regulated area will occur on the Yorktown Waterfront and will encompass all waters of the York River within the following latitude and longitude positions: 37°14′37″ N, 076°27′43″ W; 37°13′48″ N, 076°27′42″ W; 37°14′6″ N, 076°30′16″ W; 37°14′37″ N, 076°14′37″ N, 076°30′27″ W.

A Search and Rescue Demonstration Regulated Area will be enforced for one hour in the afternoon on June 13, 2026 and again for one hour in the afternoon on June 14, 2026. Specific enforcement times will be announced as noted below. The regulated area will encompass all waters of the York River within 800′ of the center position 37°14′15″ N, 076°30′22″ W.

A Fireworks Regulated Area will be enforced from 8:30 p.m. until 9:30 p.m. on June 13, 2026. The regulated area will encompass all waters of the York River within 300′ of the center position 37°14′7″ N, 076°30′15″ W.

No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the regulated areas while they are subject to enforcement without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative. Any vessel or person in the regulated area will be required to follow the directions of the COTP or their designated representative. The Coast Guard will issue a Broadcast Notice to Marines via VHF FM marine channel 16 for specific times of enforcement. The regulatory text we are proposing appears at the end of this document.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a special local regulation. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61 of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 100

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security Measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Add § 100.T599-0550 to read as follows:

§ 100.T599-0550 Special Local Regulation; Sail Yorktown; York River, Yorktown, VA

(a) Location. This special local regulation applies to the following regulated areas, with coordinates based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84): (1) A Parade of Sail Regulated Area will encompass all waters of the York River within the following latitude and longitude positions: 37°14′37″ N, 076°27′43″ W; 37°13′48″ N, 076°27′42″ W; 37°14′6″ N, 076°30′16″ W; 37°14′37″ N, 076°14′37″ N, 076°30′27″ W;

(2) A Search and Rescue Demonstration Regulated Area will encompass all waters of the York River within 800′ of the center position 37°14′15″ N, 076°30′22″ W;

(3) A Fireworks Regulated Area will encompass all waters of the York River within 300′ of the center position 37°14′7″ N, 076°30′15″ W.

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Sector Virginia (COTP) in the enforcement of the regulated area. Non-participant means all persons and vessels not registered with the event sponsor as a participant in the race.

(c) Regulations. (1) All non-participants are prohibited from entering, transiting through, anchoring in, or remaining within the regulated areas described in paragraph (a) of this section when they are subject to enforcement, unless authorized by the COTP or their designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at 877-722-5727. Those in the special regulated area must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(3) The COTP will provide advance notice of the enforcement periods of each of the regulated areas via broadcast notice to mariners and by on-scene designated representatives.

(d) Effective dates. This section will be in effect from June 12-14, 2026.

Peggy M. Britton,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Sector Virginia.

[FR Doc. 2026-10156 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P