DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7109-N-09; OMB Control No.: 2577-0265]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Public Housing Mortgage Program and Section 30

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing (PIH), HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comments from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal and comments should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and should be sent to, Dawn Martin, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dawn Martin, Office of Public and Indian Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410; email PIH-PRAPublicComments@hud.gov; telephone 202-402-6488. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Martin.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Public Housing Mortgage Program and Section 30.

OMB Approval Number: 2577-0265.

Type of Request: Extension of currently approved collection.

Form Number: N/A.

Description of the Need: Section 516 of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998 (QHWRA) (Pub. L. 105-276, October 21, 1998) added Section 30, Public Housing Mortgages and Security Interest, to the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437z-2). Section 30 authorizes the HUD Secretary to approve a public housing agency's (PHA's) request to mortgage public housing real property or grant a security interest in other tangible forms of personal property if the proceeds of the loan resulting from the mortgage or security interest are used for low-income housing uses. PHAs must provide information to HUD for approval to allow PHAs to grant a mortgage in public housing real estate or a security interest in some tangible form of personal property owned by the PHA for the purposes of securing loans or other financing for modernization or development of low-income housing. The documents required to be submitted as part of a Section 30 proposal request are listed in the table below.

Respondents: Public Housing Agencies.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
Cover Letter | 10 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 40 | $55.00 | $2,200.00
Financing Term Sheet | 10 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 40 | 55.00 | 2,200.00
Debt Service Schedule | 10 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 80 | 55.00 | 4,400.00
Sources and Uses | 10 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 300 | 55.00 | 16,500.00
Construction Cash Flow Schedule | 10 | 1 | 10 | 16 | 150 | 55.00 | 8,250.00
Commitment Letters | 10 | 1 | 10 | 20 | 300 | 55.00 | 16,500.00
Fairness Opinion | 10 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 150 | 55.00 | 8,250.00
Title Report | 10 | 1 | 10 | 40 | 800 | 55.00 | 44,000.00
Appraisal | 10 | 1 | 10 | 20 | 200 | 55.00 | 11,000.00
Loan/Bond Documents | 10 | 1 | 10 | 80 | 800 | 88.00 | 70,400.00
Legal Opinions | 10 | 1 | 10 | 20 | 500 | 88.00 | 44,000.00
Board Resolution | 10 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 80 | 55.00 | 4,400.00
PHMP Proposals Total | 10 | 1 | 10 | 260 | 3,440 |  | 232,100.00
Quarterly Reports | 20 | 4 | 80 | 4 | 320 | 55.00 | 17,600.00
Totals | 30 |  | 90 |  | 3,760 |  | 249,700.00

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comments in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Laura Kunkel,
Acting Director, Office of Policy, Programs, and Legislative Initiatives.

[FR Doc. 2026-10153 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P