DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Forest Service

Reinstatement of Information Collection; Pesticide-Use Proposal

AGENCY: Forest Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Forest Service is seeking comments from all interested individuals and organizations on the reinstatement of a previously approved information collection, Pesticide-Use Proposal.

DATES: Comments must be received in writing on or before July 20, 2026 to be assured of consideration. Comments received after that date will be considered to the extent practicable.

ADDRESSES: Comments concerning this notice should be addressed to Todd Neel, USDA Forest Service, at 1617 Cole Blvd., Bldg. 17, Lakewood, CO 80401 or by email at todd.a.neel@usda.gov.

Please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information or proprietary information. If you send an email comment, your email address will be automatically captured and included as part of the comment that is placed in the public docket and made available on the internet. Please note that responses to this public comment request containing any routine notice about the confidentiality of the communication will be treated as public comments that may be made available to the public notwithstanding the inclusion of the routine notice.

The public may request an electronic copy of the draft supporting statement and/or any comments received be sent via return email. Requests should be emailed to todd.a.neel@usda.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Todd Neel, State, Private, and Tribal Forestry, Forest Health Protection, by telephone at 303-273-5061, or by email at todd.a.neel@usda.gov. Individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may call 711 to reach the Telecommunications Relay Service then provide the phone number of the person named as a point of contact for further information

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Pesticide-Use Proposal.

OMB Number: 0596-0241.

Expiration Date of Approval: N/A.

Type of Request: Reinstatement of a previously approved information collection.

Abstract: The Forest Service (FS or Agency) has Federal land stewardship responsibilities for approximately 193 million acres of grasslands and forests (National Forest System land). These land management responsibilities require use of integrated pest management, which in certain circumstances includes use of pesticides. The FS currently uses form FS-2100-2, Pesticide-Use Proposal (PUP), internally to collect and review pesticide applications intended to control pests on National Forest System land (under FSM 2150, and FSH 2109.14). The FS anticipates requests from outside entities for application of pesticides upon National Forest System land within rights-of-way easements, permitted lands, and under similar circumstances.

The FS proposes to use the PUP form to collect pesticide project information from those outside entities to facilitate authorization of selected activities. Completion of the PUP form includes identification of pests to be controlled, pesticide to be applied, and other regulatory compliance information such as use of certified applicators. Because diverse pesticide-use projects are designed for local conditions, it is appropriate for the PUP form to be used to ensure that essential details are uniformly assembled for review.

Proposals will be evaluated by FS pesticide use coordinators and other administrative personnel to safeguard human health and ecological protection consistent with FS land use management programs. Form and instructions will be posted on a FS website for ready public availability.

Affected Public: Individuals and Households, Businesses and Organizations, and State, Local or Tribal Governments responsible for pest control, including vegetation management along rights-of-way, upon National Forest System land.

Estimate of Burden per Response: 12 hours.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 36.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses: 50.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 600 hours.

Comment is Invited: Comment is invited on: (1) Whether this collection of information is necessary for the stated purposes and the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical or scientific utility; (2) the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All comments received in response to this notice, including names and addresses when provided, will be a matter of public record. Comments will be summarized and included in the submission request toward Office of Management and Budget approval.

Lisa Northrop,
Associate Deputy Chief, State, Private, and Tribal Forestry, National Forest System.

[FR Doc. 2026-10136 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-15-P