DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Economic Development Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Requirements for Approved Construction and Non-Construction Investments

The Department of Commerce will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. We invite the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on February 10, 2026 during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

Agency: Economic Development Administration (EDA), Commerce.

Title: Requirements for Approved Construction and Non-Construction Investments.

OMB Control Number: 0610-0096.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Request: Reinstatement of a previously approved information collection with change.

Number of Respondents: 3,500.

Average Hours per Response: 2 hours.

Burden Hours: 7,000 hours.

Needs and Uses: EDA may award assistance for construction and non-construction projects through its Public Works and Economic Adjustment Assistance (EAA) Programs. Public Works Program investments help support the construction or rehabilitation of essential public infrastructure and facilities necessary to generate or retain private sector jobs and investments, attract private sector capital, and promote vibrant economic ecosystems, regional competitiveness and innovation. The EAA Program provides a wide range of technical, planning and infrastructure assistance in regions experiencing adverse economic changes that may occur suddenly or over time.

EDA is seeking a reinstatement of the series of checklists and templates that constitute EDA's post-approval construction and non-construction tools. These checklists and templates, as well as any special conditions incorporated into the terms and conditions at the time of award, supplement the requirements that apply to EDA-funded projects.

EDA is also changing the name of the collection to reflect that it covers non-construction post award matters as well as construction post award matters.

Affected Public: Current recipients of EDA construction (Public Works or Economic Assistance Adjustment) awards, to include (1) cities or other political subdivisions of a state, including a special purpose unit of state or local government engaged in economic or infrastructure development activities, or a consortium of political subdivisions; (2) states; (3) institutions of higher education or a consortium of institutions of higher education; (4) public or private non-profit organizations or associations; (5) District Organizations; (6) Indian Tribes or a consortia of Indian Tribes; (7) economic development organizations; and (8) public-private partnerships for public infrastructure.

Frequency: One time, although some are periodic.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

Legal Authority: The Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3121 et seq.).

This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the

instructions to view the Department of Commerce collections currently under review by OMB.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Access this information collection by selecting the following: “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering the title of the collection.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-10131 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-24-P