DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0851]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Status of Loan Account—Foreclosure or Other Liquidation

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0851.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Title: Status of Loan Account—Foreclosure or Other Liquidation (VA Form 26-0971).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0851 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 26-0971, The Status of Loan Account—Foreclosure or other Liquidation, is used in connection with a holder's request for VA to repurchase a loan under 38 CFR 36. The holder of a delinquent vendee account is legally entitled to repurchase of the loan by VA when the loan has been continuously in default for three months and the amount of the delinquency equals or exceeds the sum of two monthly installments. VA collects the required information electronically and through VA Form 26-0971.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 12279, March 12, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 5 hours.

Estimated Average Burden Per Respondent: 30 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One-time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 10 per annual.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-10130 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P