ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES

Notice of Public Meeting of the Assembly of the Administrative Conference of the United States

AGENCY: Administrative Conference of the United States.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Assembly of the Administrative Conference of the United States (ACUS) will meet during a one-day hybrid plenary session to consider four proposed recommendations and to conduct other business. Written comments may be submitted in advance, and the meeting will be accessible to the public.

DATES: The meeting will take place on Thursday, June 11, 2026, from 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. (ET). The meeting may adjourn early if all business is finished.

ADDRESSES: For those attending in person, the meeting will be held at The George Washington University State Room, 1957 E Street NW, Washington, DC 20052. There will be a virtual attendance option. Information on how the public can access the meeting will be available on the agency's website prior to the meeting at https://www.acus.gov/event/85th-plenary-session. ACUS members will receive member-only access information separately.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shawne McGibbon, General Counsel (Designated Federal Officer), Administrative Conference of the United States, Suite 706 South, 1120 20th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20036; Telephone 202-480-2080; email smcgibbon@acus.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Administrative Conference of the United States makes recommendations to federal agencies, the President, Congress, and the Judicial Conference of the United States regarding the improvement of administrative procedures (5 U.S.C. 594). The membership of the Conference, when meeting in plenary session, constitutes the Assembly of the Conference (5 U.S.C. 595).

Agenda: Four proposed recommendations will be considered by the Assembly. In addition, there will be updates on past, current, and pending Conference initiatives, as well as other business. Summaries of the recommendations appear below:

Drafting Regulatory Preambles. This proposed recommendation identifies best practices for drafting rulemaking preambles in light of recent developments in how courts review agency rules. To promote improved understanding of agency decision making by the public, courts, and Congress, the proposed recommendation identifies best practices to help agencies explain, in the preambles to proposed and final rules, how they determined their legal authority, evaluated the rulemaking record, and reached policy decisions.

Interagency Communication in Agency Rulemaking. This proposed recommendation addresses how agencies communicate with each other throughout the rulemaking process—especially outside the formal interagency review processes administered by the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs—and offers a set of best practices for agencies that promote accuracy, efficiency, and transparency. Among other topics, the proposed recommendation addresses when and on what matters agencies should proactively seek input from other agencies, how agencies should engage with other agencies, how agencies should consider and use input received from other agencies, and what communications agencies should make part of the public rulemaking docket and administrative record for judicial review.

Agreements Between Agencies With Related Regulatory Responsibilities. This proposed recommendation examines how agencies use memoranda of understanding (MOUs) to coordinate with other agencies operating in shared regulatory space. It identifies best practices to assist agencies in using, developing, managing the implementation of, and disclosing MOUs in a manner that promotes accuracy, fairness, efficiency, transparency, and accountability. Among other topics, the proposed recommendation considers the goals that agencies seek to achieve through MOUs; processes for negotiating, drafting, and structuring MOUs; practices for managing and monitoring the implementation of MOUs; and standards for making MOUs publicly available.

Effectuation of Awards of Monetary Benefits. This proposed recommendation addresses how agencies that administer programs of monetary benefits effectuate payment following an award of benefits and identifies best practices that promote accuracy, efficiency, timeliness, transparency, and fairness. Among other topics, the proposed recommendation identifies best practices for determining benefits amounts; making payments; improving access to information about effectuation; communicating effectively with claimants and representatives promoting quality assurance practices; and using technology to make effectuation processes more accurate, efficient, and timely.

Additional information about the proposals and the agenda, as well as any changes or updates to the same, can be found at the 85th Plenary Session page on ACUS's website prior to the start of the meeting: https://www.acus.gov/event/85th-plenary-session.

Public Participation: The Conference welcomes the virtual attendance of the public at the meeting. Members of the public wishing to view the meeting are asked to RSVP online at the 85th Plenary Session web page shown above no later than two days before the meeting to ensure adequate bandwidth. A livestream of the meeting will be posted the morning of the meeting on the 85th Plenary Session web page. A video recording of the meeting will be available on the Conference's website shortly after the conclusion of the event at https://youtube.com/@AdministrativeConference.

Written Comments: Persons who wish to comment on any of the proposed recommendations may do so by submitting a written statement either by email to info@acus.gov with “June 2026 Plenary Session Comments” in the subject line of the email, or by U.S. Mail addressed to: June 2026 Plenary Session Comments, Administrative Conference of the United States, Suite 706 South, 1120 20th Street NW, Washington, DC 20036. Written submissions must be received no later than 10:00 a.m. (ET), Friday, June 5, 2026, to ensure consideration by the Assembly.

(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 595.)

Dated: May 18, 2026.
Shawne McGibbon,
General Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-10125 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6110-01-P