DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF777]

New England Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The New England Fishery Management Council (Council) is scheduling a public meeting of its Joint Groundfish Committee, Groundfish Advisory, and Recreational Panels to consider actions affecting New England fisheries in the exclusive economic zone (EEZ). Recommendations from this group will be brought to the full Council for formal consideration and action, if appropriate.

DATES: This meeting will be held on Wednesday, June 10, 2026 at 9 a.m. EDT Webinar registration URL information: https://nefmc-org.zoom.us/meeting/register/s3MhDGJGTTOhSFR8ENINlw.

ADDRESSES: This meeting will be held at the Four Points by Sheraton, One Audubon Road, Wakefield, MA 01880; Phone (781) 245-9300.

Council address: New England Fishery Management Council, 50 Water Street, Mill 2, Newburyport, MA 01950.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cate O'Keefe, Executive Director, New England Fishery Management Council; telephone: (978) 465-0492.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

The Groundfish Committee, Groundfish Advisory Panel, and Recreational Advisory Panel will meet jointly to discuss Framework 74/Specifications and Management Measures (to be initiated)—receive a report on action that is anticipated to include FY2027 specifications for Georges Bank (GB) cod and GB haddock, FY2027-FY2028 specifications for GB yellowtail flounder, FY2027-FY2031 specifications for seven groundfish stocks, FY2027-FY2028 U.S./Canada total allowable catches, modifications to provisions in the southern windowpane flounder accountability measures, and other measures. They will also discuss Framework 68/Acceptable Biological Catch (ABC) Control Rules—receive a progress report, including status of the Council's new Risk Policy. The Committee and Panels will discuss industry updates—open discussion for advisors to share observations and perspectives on fishery performance from the past year and considerations for the current fishing year as well as recreational measures planning—receive updates from NOAA Fisheries staff on the recreation demand model and decision support tool used to develop recreational measures for Western Gulf of Maine cod and Gulf of Maine haddock, discuss planning for development of fishing year 2027 measures. Updates on other Council groundfish priorities for 2026 (if available), and other business, as necessary.

Although non-emergency issues not contained on the agenda may come before this Council for discussion, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Council action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, provided the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take final action to address the emergency. The public also should be aware that the meeting will be recorded. Consistent with 16 U.S.C. 1852, a copy of the recording is available upon request.

Special Accommodations

This meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Cate O'Keefe, Executive Director, at (978) 465-0492, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: May 18, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10122 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P