DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by June 22, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Food and Nutrition Service

Title: Major Changes in Program Design.

OMB Control Number: 0584-0579.

Summary of Collection: Section 11 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (the Act) (7 U.S.C. 2020), as amended, requires the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), Food and Nutrition Service (FNS) to develop standards for identifying major changes in the operations of State agencies that administer SNAP.

Need and Use of the Information: Regulations at 7 CFR 272.15 require State agencies to notify the FNS when planning to implement a major change in operations and to collect any information required by FNS to identify and correct any adverse effects on program integrity or access. 7 CFR 272.15(a)(2) outlines the categories of major changes to include: the closure of a local office, substantial increased reliance on automated systems, changes in operations that potentially increase difficulty for household reporting, the reduction or change of functions or responsibilities assigned to merit system personnel, a decrease in the number of merit system personnel involved in the SNAP certification process, or other major changes identified by FNS.

Description of Respondents: State agencies.

Number of Respondents: 20.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Monthly, On Occasion, Quarterly.

Total Burden Hours: 14,620.

Food and Nutrition Service

Title: Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program: Requirement for Interstate Data Matching to Prevent Multiple Issuances.

OMB Control Number: 0584-0684.

Summary of Collection: The Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 required the Secretary of Agriculture to establish an interstate data system called the National Accuracy Clearinghouse (NAC) to prevent multiple issuances of Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) benefits to an individual by more than one State agency simultaneously in the same month (also known as interstate duplicate participation).

Need and Use of the Information: The purpose of this information collection is to seek OMB approval for activities associated with the NAC. This includes State agencies uploading SNAP recipient information to the NAC on a daily basis; querying the NAC for duplicate SNAP participation across States when households apply for SNAP benefits, recertify, or add a new household member; and verifying any questionable and unclear information with other States, as appropriate according to existing regulations. When States have identified possible duplicate participation through the NAC and verified the information, they issue a notice of match results or a combined notice of match results and adverse action when applicable.

Description of Respondents: State agencies, Individual/Households.

Number of Respondents: 45,122.05.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Once, On Occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 1,337,741.50.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10121 Filed 5-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-30-P