DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Advisory Council on Parkinson's Research, Care, and Services (ACPRCS).

This is the inaugural meeting of the ACPRCS, which was established by the Dr. Emmanuel Bilirakis and Honorable Jennifer Wexton National Plan to End Parkinson's Act of 2024 (Pub. L. 118-66). The Advisory Council is charged with providing advice to the HHS Secretary on Parkinson's-related issues, including the creation of a national plan. During the inaugural meeting of the Council, NIH/HHS will introduce and swear in a slate of Advisory Council members; federal agencies will provide an overview of Parkinson's programs; and the Advisory Council will strategize on their initial workplan.

The meeting will be open to the public to attend virtually via HHS Live Streaming: www.hhs.gov/live. Individuals wishing to participate in need of special assistance or other reasonable accommodations should submit a request to the Contact Person listed on this notice at least seven (7) business days prior to the meeting.

Name of Committee: Advisory Council on Parkinson's Research, Care, and Services (ACPRCS).

Date: June 29, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To introduce the new Advisory Council members, provide an overview of Parkinson's programs by committee Federal Agencies, and strategize the initial workplan for the duties of the committee.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Neuroscience Center, 6001 Executive Boulevard, Rockville, MD 20852.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Cost: The meeting is free and open to the public.

Deadlines: Public Comment Due Date: June 22nd by 5:00 p.m. ET. For public comment instructions and guidelines, see below.

Contact Person: Jordan Gladman, Ph.D., Deputy Executive Officer, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD 20892, nationalPDplan@nih.gov.

Public Comments: The ACPRCS welcomes written and oral/virtual public comments and asks the public to review and adhere to its Public Comment Guidelines provided at https://www.ninds.nih.gov/current-research/trans-agency-activities/national-plan-end-parkinsons.

Submissions are accepted in writing via email addressed to NationalPDplan@nih.gov. Please include the phrase “public comment” in the subject line as well as the body of the message. A limited number of slots are available for individuals to provide a ~3-minute oral summary or excerpt of their written comment to the Council during the meeting via videoconference. For those interested in that opportunity, please indicate “Interested in providing oral/virtual comment” in your written submission, along with your name, address, email, phone number, and professional/organizational affiliation so that Council support staff can contact you if a slot is available.

For any given meeting, priority for comment slots will be assigned to individuals and organizations that have not previously provided comments in the current calendar year. This will help ensure that as many individuals and organizations as possible have an opportunity to share comments. Commenters going over their allotted 3-minute slot may be asked to conclude immediately in order to allow other comments and the rest of the meeting to proceed on schedule.

Public comment submissions received by 5:00 p.m. ET on June 22nd will be provided to the Council prior to the meeting for their consideration. The Council is not able to respond individually to comments. All public comments become part of the public record. Attachments of copyrighted publications are not permitted, but web links or citations for any copyrighted works cited may be provided.

Technical issues: If you experience any technical problems with the webcast, please email nationalPDplan@nih.gov.

Disability Accommodations: All ACPRCS Full Council Meetings provide Closed Captioning through www.hhs.gov/live. Individuals whose full participation in the meeting will require special accommodations (e.g., sign language or interpreting services) must submit a request to the Contact Person listed on the notice at least seven (7) business days prior to the meeting. Such requests should include a detailed description of the accommodation needed and a way for the ACPRCS to contact the requester if more information is needed to fill the request. Special requests should be made at least seven (7) business days prior to the meeting; last-minute requests may be made but may not be possible to accommodate.

Meeting schedule subject to change.

More Information: Information about the ACPRCS is available on: https://www.ninds.nih.gov/current-research/trans-agency-activities/national-plan-end-parkinsons.

Dated: May 18, 2026.
Rosalind M. Niamke,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-10117 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P