DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-145]

Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof From the People's Republic of China: Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is rescinding the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on certain freight rail couplers and parts thereof (freight rail couplers) from the People's Republic of China (China). The period of review (POR) is July 1, 2024, through June 30, 2025.

DATES: Applicable May 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joseph Molokwu, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-8043.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On June 30, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order ¹ on freight rail couplers from China.² Commerce received a timely request for review of the Order from the Coalition of Freight Coupler Producers (the petitioner) for certain producers/exporters of subject merchandise.³ On August 13, 2025, Commerce requested clarification on certain companies identified by the petitioner as producers and/or exporters of subject merchandise from China.⁴

¹ See Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof From the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 88 FR 45138 (July 14, 2023) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity To Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 27841 (June 30, 2025).

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated July 29, 2025 (Petitioner Review Request).

⁴ See Commerce Letter, “Clarification of Companies Requested for Administrative Review,” dated August 13, 2025.

On August 22, 2025, Commerce published the initiation notice in the Federal Register in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).⁵ On September 3, 2025, Commerce placed on the record U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) entry data for the companies subject to the review, and invited interested parties to comment.⁶ On September 10, 2025, the petitioner submitted comments on the lack of entries in the CBP data, stating that there may be entries of subject merchandise that entered as a product other than an entry for consumption (such as entries of subject merchandise that entered mounted to railcars), the petitioner additionally clarified its request for review of certain companies.⁷ On December 8, 2025, Commerce republished the initiation notice in the Federal Register, clarifying the name of one entity and removing certain companies not subject to administrative review.⁸

⁵ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 41043 (August 22, 2025).

⁶ See Memorandum, “Release of Customs Data from U.S. Customs and Border Protection,” dated September 3, 2025 (CBP Data Memorandum).

⁷ See Petitioner's Letter, “Comments on CBP Release of Data and Clarification of Companies,” dated September 10, 2025 (Petitioner CBP Comments and Name Clarification).

⁸ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 56725 (December 8, 2025).

On February 13, 2026, Commerce responded to the petitioner's CBP entry data comments and notified interested parties of its intent to rescind the 2024-2025 administrative review.⁹ Commerce additionally invited interested parties to comment on the absence of reviewable entries during the POR.¹⁰ We received comments from the petitioner and U.S. importer, Greenbrier Central LLC (Greenbrier) regarding our notice of intent to rescind.¹¹ The petitioner requested Commerce to reconsider its intent to rescind and highlighted the ongoing CBP Enforce and Protect Act (EAPA) investigation into Greenbrier. Greenbrier rebutted and highlighted the absence of reviewable CBP entries and lack of an affirmative final EAPA determination by CBP.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Response to Comments on Customs and Border Protection Entry Data and Intent to Rescind Memorandum,” dated February 13, 2026.

¹⁰ Id.

¹¹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitioner's Comments on Intent to Rescind Administrative Review,” dated February 20, 2026; see also Greenbrier's Letter, “Rebuttal Comments On Intent To Rescind,” dated February 27, 2026.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.¹² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.¹³

¹² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

¹³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Rescission of Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an order when there are no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended.¹⁴ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the AD assessment rate for the review period.¹⁵ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the calculated AD assessment rate for the review period.¹⁶ As noted above, there were no entries of subject merchandise for the companies subject to this review during the POR.¹⁷ Accordingly, in the absence of suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we are hereby rescinding this administrative review, in its entirety, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹⁴ See, e.g., Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to-Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Rescission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4154 (January 24, 2023).

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹⁷ While the petitioner argues that there may be misclassified entries that could be subject to this review, there are nonetheless no suspended entries in the CBP data covering the POR for the companies under review to be liquidated as a result of this review. See CBP Data Memorandum. CBP, not Commerce, has the ability to address the issues the petitioner raises.

Assessment

Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in the United States, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this rescission notice in the Federal Register

Cash Deposit Requirements

As Commerce has proceeded to a final rescission of this administrative review, no cash deposit rates will change. Accordingly, the current cash deposit requirements shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification Regarding the Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR.351.305, which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of the APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with regulations and terms of an APO is a violation, which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4).

Dated: May 18, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-10111 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P