DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-122-875, A-201-867]

Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof From Canada and Mexico: Postponement of Preliminary Determinations in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable May 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jun Jack Zhao at (202) 482-1396 (Canada), Charles DeFilippo at (202) 482-3797 (Mexico), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 20, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigations of imports of van-type trailers and subassemblies thereof from Canada and Mexico.¹ Currently, the preliminary determinations in these investigations are due to be issued no later than June 9, 2026.

¹ See Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof from Canada, the People's Republic of China, and Mexico: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 91 FR 3104 (January 26, 2026).

Postponement of Preliminary Determinations

Section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in an LTFV investigation within 140 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 733(c)(1)(A)(b)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 190 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

On May 13, 2026, the petitioner ² submitted timely requests that Commerce postpone the preliminary determinations in the LTFV investigations of van-type trailers and subassemblies thereof from Canada and Mexico.³ The petitioner stated that it requests postponement to allow Commerce time to fully investigate, and issue supplemental questionnaires and receive responses prior to making its preliminary determinations.⁴

² The petitioner is the American Trailer Manufacturers Coalition, which are Great Dane LLC, Stoughton Trailers LLC, and Wabash National Corporation.

³ See Petitioner's Letters, “Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof From Candada: Request to Postpone Preliminary Determination,” and “Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies Thereof From Mexico: Request to Postpone Preliminary Determination,” both dated May 13, 2026.

⁴ Id.

For the reasons stated above and because there are no compelling reasons to deny the petitioner's requests, Commerce, in accordance with section 733(c)(1)(A) of the Act, is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determinations by 50 days (i.e., 190 days after the date on which these investigations were initiated). As a result, Commerce will issue its preliminary determinations no later than July 29, 2026. In accordance with section 735(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determinations of these investigations will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determinations, unless postponed at a later date.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 733(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: May 15, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-10110 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P