DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-552-850]

Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes From the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, and Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that polypropylene corrugated boxes from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam) are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV). The period of investigation (POI) is July 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable May 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alex Cipolla, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4956.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On December 31, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register its preliminary affirmative determination in the LTFV investigation of polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam, in which it also postponed the final determination until May 15, 2026.¹ We invited interested parties to comment on the Preliminary Determination.²

¹ See Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, In Part, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures, 90 FR 61377 (December 31, 2025) (Preliminary Determination), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² Id., 90 FR at 61378-79.

A summary of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Determination, as well as a full discussion of the issues raised by interested parties for this final determination, may be found in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.³ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at http://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

³ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Affirmative Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Investigation

The products covered by this investigation are polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see Appendix I.

Scope Comments

In accordance with the preamble to Commerce's regulations,⁴ the Initiation Notice set aside a period of time for parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (scope).⁵ No interested party commented on the scope of the investigation as it appeared in the Initiation Notice.⁶ Commerce is not modifying the scope language as it appeared in the Initiation Notice. See the scope in Appendix I to this notice.

⁴ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997).

⁵ See Initiation Notice, 90 FR at 15544.

⁶ Id., 90 FR at 15548-49.

Verification

In accordance with section 782(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), Commerce notified Viet Nam Jia Bao Rui Company Limited (Jia Bao Rui) of its intent to verify the information relied upon in making its final determination in this investigation.⁷ However, On January 13, 2026, Jia Bao Rui withdrew its participation and refused verification.⁸ As such, Commerce was unable to verify the information provided by Jia Bao Rui in this investigation.

⁷ See Commerce's Letter, “Verification Agenda for Viet Nam Jia Bao Rui Company Limited,” dated January 9, 2026.

⁸ See Jia Bao Rui's Letter, “JBR's Withdrawal from Scheduled On-Site Sales & Cost Verification,” dated January 13, 2026.

Analysis of Comments Received

The single issue raised in the case brief submitted by CoolSeal USA, Inteplast Group, SeaCa Packaging, and Technology Container Corp. (collectively, the petitioners) in this investigation is addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. No other interested parties filed case or rebuttal briefs. A list of the topics discussed and the single issue addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached to this notice as Appendix II.

Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

Based on our review and analysis of the comments received from interested parties for this final determination, we have determined that Jia Bao Rui is no longer eligible for a separate rate and is part of the Vietnam-wide entity. For a discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Vietnam-Wide Entity and Use of Adverse Facts Available

Consistent with the Preliminary Determination, Commerce continues to find, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, that the use of facts otherwise available, with adverse inferences (AFA), is warranted in determining the dumping rate for the Vietnam-wide entity. For this final determination, there is no new information on the record that would cause us to reconsider our preliminary decision. Additionally, for this final determination, we find that Jia Bao Rui is not eligible for a separate rate and therefore, is part of the Vietnam-wide entity. As AFA, we assigned the rate of 130.58 percent to the Vietnam-wide entity.⁹ For a full description of the methodology underlying Commerce's final determination, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁹ See Preliminary Determination, 90 FR at 61378.

Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances

Commerce preliminarily determined, in accordance with section 733(e) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.206(c)(1), that critical circumstances existed with respect to imports of polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam for the Vietnam-wide entity but did not exist for Jia Bao Rui.¹⁰

¹⁰ Id., 90 FR at 61378.

For the final determination, pursuant to sections 735(a)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.206, we are continuing to find that critical circumstances exist for the Vietnam-wide entity, which now includes Jia Bao Rui. In finding that critical circumstances exist for the Vietnam-wide entity, we relied on facts otherwise available, including with adverse inferences, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act. For a full description of the methodology and results of Commerce's critical circumstances analysis, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Separate Rates

In the Preliminary Determination, we preliminarily granted a separate rate to Jia Bao Rui.¹¹ However, because we were unable to verify the information submitted by Jia Bao Rui, including the information related to its eligibility for a separate rate, we find this information unreliable. Therefore, we determine that Jia Bao Rui is not eligible for a separate rate.

¹¹ See Preliminary Determination PDM at 11.

Final Determination

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists:

Producer/exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Vietnam-Wide Entity | * 130.58
* Rate is based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce will disclose to the parties in a proceeding the calculations performed in connection with a final determination within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final determination in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce finds that all Vietnamese producers and exporters of polypropylene corrugated boxes are part of the Vietnam-wide entity and continues to rely solely on the application of AFA for the Vietnam-wide entity, there are no calculations to disclose for this final determination.

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation

In accordance with section 735(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to continue suspend liquidation of all appropriate entries of subject merchandise, as described in Appendix I of this notice from the Vietnam-wide entity which were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after October 2, 2025, which is 90 days before the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register. Further, because we find that Jia Bao Rui now is part of the Vietnam-wide entity, we will instruct CBP to modify the suspension of liquidation ordered for Jia Bao Rui at the Preliminary Determination to apply to unliquidated entries of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after October 2, 2025, which is 90 days before the date on which suspension of liquidation was first ordered, consistent with section 735(c)(4)(B) of the Act.

Pursuant to section 735(c)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act, Commerce will also instruct CBP to require a cash deposit for estimated antidumping duties for appropriate entries as follows: (1) for all Vietnamese producers/exporters of subject merchandise, including Jia Bao Rui, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the cash deposit rate listed for the Vietnam-wide entity in the table above; and (2) for all third-country exporters of the subject merchandise, the cash deposit rate is the cash deposit rate applicable to the Vietnam-wide entity. These suspension of liquidation instructions will remain in effect until further notice.

U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) Notification

In accordance with section 735(d) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its final affirmative determination of sales at LTFV. We will allow the ITC access to all privileged and business proprietary information in our files, provided the ITC confirms that it will not disclose such information, either publicly or under an administrative protective order (APO), without the written consent of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Because the final determination in this proceeding is affirmative, in accordance with section 735(b)(2) of the Act, the ITC will make its final determination as to whether the domestic industry in the United States is materially injured, or threatened with material injury, by reason of imports of polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam no later than 45 days after our final determination. If the ITC determines that material injury or threat of material injury does not exist, the proceeding will be terminated and all cash deposits will be refunded. If the ITC determines that such injury does exist, Commerce intends to issue an antidumping duty order, in accordance with section 736(a) of the Act, directing CBP to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties on all imports of the subject merchandise that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed above in the “Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation” section.

Administrative Protective Order

In the event that the ITC issues a final negative injury determination, this notice will serve as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published in accordance with sections 735(d) and 777(i) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(c).

Dated: May 15, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Investigation

The merchandise covered by this investigation is polypropylene corrugated boxes. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are boxes, bins, totes, or other load-bearing containers made for holding goods, that are made of corrugated polypropylene sheets, also known as polypropylene hollow core sheets, polypropylene fluted sheets, polypropylene twin wall sheets, or multi wall sheets. Such polypropylene sheets are “corrugated,” “fluted,” or “hollow core,” meaning the inside of the sheet contains channels or pockets of air which make the sheets lightweight, while retaining strength and durability. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are typically produced from a plastic resin consisting of 50 percent or more polypropylene. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are covered by the scope irrespective of the particular mix of polypropylene homo-polymer, polypropylene co-polymer, recycled or virgin polypropylene, or ancillary chemicals such as electrostatic agents or flame retardants. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are formed by corrugated polypropylene sheets cut to length, die-cut into specific box shapes, and may be cut or scored to allow each side of the box to be folded into shape. Polypropylene corrugated boxes may include a tab or attached portion of polypropylene corrugated sheet (commonly referred to as a “manufacturer's joint”) that has been cut, slotted, or scored to facilitate the formation of the box by stapling, gluing, welding, or taping the sides together to form a tight seal. One-piece polypropylene corrugated boxes are die-cut or otherwise formed so that the top, bottom, and sides form a single, contiguous unit. Two-piece polypropylene corrugated boxes are those with a folded bottom and a folded top as separate pieces. Multi-piece polypropylene corrugated boxes are those with separate bottoms and tops that are fitted to a single folded piece comprising the sides of the box. Polypropylene corrugated boxes may be printed with ink or digital designs.

The subject merchandise includes polypropylene corrugated boxes with or without handles, with or without lids or tops, with or without reinforcing wire, whether in a one-piece, two-piece, or multi-piece configuration, and whether folded into shape or in an unfolded form. The subject merchandise includes all polypropylene corrugated boxes regardless of size, shape, or dimension. The subject merchandise also includes polypropylene corrugated box lids or tops when imported separately from polypropylene corrugated boxes.

The products subject to this investigation are currently classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) under statistical reporting number 3923.10.9000. Although the HTSUS statistical reporting number is provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise is dispositive.

Appendix II

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Changes Since the Preliminary Determination

IV. Application of Facts Available and Use of Adverse Inference

V. Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances

VI. Discussion of the Issue

Comment: Whether Commerce Should Apply AFA and Treat Jia Bao Rui as a Part of the Vietnam-wide Entity

VII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-10109 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P