DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-942]

Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled Into Modules From India: Postponement of Final Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation and Extension of Provisional Measures

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is postponing the deadline for issuing the final determination in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, whether or not assembled into modules (solar cells) from India until September 10, 2026, and is extending the provisional measures from a four-month period to a period of not more than six months.

DATES: Applicable May 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jonathan Schueler or Noah Wetzel, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-9175 or (202) 482-7466, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 12, 2025, Commerce initiated an LTFV investigation of solar cells from India.¹ The period of investigation is July 1, 2024, through June 30, 2025. On April 28, 2026, Commerce published its Preliminary Determination in this LTFV investigation of solar cells from India.²

¹ See Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled Into Modules, from India, Indonesia, and the Lao People's Democratic Republic: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 90 FR 38736 (August 12, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

² See Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules from India: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, and Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, in Part, 91 FR 22798 (April 28, 2026) (Preliminary Determination).

Postponement of Final Determination

Section 735(a)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(2) provide that a final determination may be postponed until not later than 135 days after the date of the publication of the preliminary determination if, in the event of an affirmative preliminary determination, a request for such postponement is made by the exporters or producers who account for a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise, or in the event of a negative preliminary determination, a request for such postponement is made by the petitioners. Further, 19 CFR 351.210(e)(2) requires that such postponement requests by exporters be accompanied by a request for extension of provisional measures from a four-month period to a period of not more than six months, in accordance with section 733(d) of the Act.

On April 22, 2026, Mundra Solar Energy Limited and Mundra Solar PV Limited (collectively, Mundra Solar), two mandatory respondents in this investigation, requested that Commerce postpone the deadline for the final determination until no later than 135 days from the publication of the Preliminary Determination, and extend the application of the provisional measures from a four-month period to a period of not more than six months.³

³ See Mundra Solar's Letter, “Mundra Solar's Request to Postpone Final Determination,” dated April 22, 2026.

In accordance with section 735(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(2)(ii), because: (1) the Preliminary Determination was affirmative; (2) the request was made by the exporters and producers who account for a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise; and (3) no compelling reasons for denial exist, Commerce is postponing the final determination until no later than 135 days after the date of the publication of the Preliminary Determination, and extending the provisional measures from a four-month period to a period of not more than six months. Accordingly, Commerce will make its final determination no later than September 10, 2026.

This notice is issued and published pursuant to 19 CFR 351.210(g).

Dated: May 15, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-10108 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P