DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifiers: CMS-10249 and CMS-10553]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information (including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information) and to allow 60 days for public comment on the proposed action. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding our burden estimates or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments must be received by July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: When commenting, please reference the document identifier or OMB control number. To be assured consideration, comments and recommendations must be submitted in any one of the following ways:

1. Electronically. You may send your comments electronically to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for “Comment or Submission” or “More Search Options” to find the information collection document(s) that are accepting comments.

2. By regular mail. You may mail written comments to the following address: CMS, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs, Division of Regulations Development, Attention: Document Identifier: __/OMB Control Number: __, Room C4-26-05, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, Maryland 21244-1850.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William N. Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Contents

This notice sets out a summary of the use and burden associated with the following information collections. More detailed information can be found in each collection's supporting statement and associated materials (see ADDRESSES).

Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA requires federal agencies to publish a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice.

Information Collections

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Revision of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Administrative Requirements for Section 6071 of the Deficit Reduction Act; Use: State Operational Protocols should provide enough information such that: the CMS Project Officer and other federal officials may use it to understand the operation of the demonstration, prepare for potential site visits without needing additional information, or both; the State Project Director can use it as the manual for program implementation; and external stakeholders may use it to understand the operation of the demonstration. The financial information collection is used in our financial statements and shared with the auditors who validate CMS' financial position. The Money Follows the Person Rebalancing Demonstration (MFP) Finders File, MFP Program Participation Data file, and MFP Services File are used by the national evaluation contractor to assess program outcomes while we use the information to monitor program implementation. The MFP Quality of Life data is used by the national evaluation contractor to assess program outcomes. The evaluation is used to determine how participants' quality of life changes after transitioning to the community. The semi-annual progress report is used by the national evaluation contractor and CMS to monitor program implementation at the grantee level. Form Number: CMS-10249 (OMB control number: 0938-1053); Frequency: Yearly, quarterly, and semi-annually; Affected Public: State, Local, or Tribal Governments; Number of Respondents: 41; Total Annual Responses: 329; Total Annual Hours: 2,706. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Alicia Ryce at 410-786-1075.)

2. Type of Information Collection Request: Revision of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Medicaid Managed Care Quality Including Supporting Regulations; Use: States are required to develop quality strategies and quality strategy effectiveness evaluations. States use the information from these documents to help monitor and assess the performance of their Medicaid managed care programs. When developing these documents, States must engage stakeholders and make the documents available for public comment. Medicaid beneficiaries and stakeholders use the reported information to understand the state's quality improvement goals and objectives, and to understand how the state is measuring progress of its goals. States must submit these documents to CMS for review at least once every three years, or when substantial changes are made to their quality strategies, or State Medicaid programs. CMS uses this information as a part of its oversight responsibilities. The Medicaid and CHIP (MAC) QRS requirements currently include public posting of quality ratings on the State's website, which is intended to provide beneficiaries and their caregivers with a web-based interface to compare Medicaid and CHIP managed care plans based on assigned ratings. Form Number: CMS-10553 (OMB control number: 0938-1281); Frequency: Annually, triennial, and one-time; Affected Public: Private Sector (business or other for-profits) and State, Local or Tribal Governments; Number of Respondents: 673; Number of Responses: 6,114; Total Annual Hours: 1,444,538. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Amanda Paige Burns at 410-786-8030.)

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-10102 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P