DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1684]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; ED-524 Budget Information Non-Construction Programs Form and Instructions

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary (OS), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-1684. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to the Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Ave. SW, LBJ, Room 4C227, Washington, DC 20202-1200.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Kelly Terpak, (202) 205-5231.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: ED-524 Budget Information Non-Construction Programs Form and Instructions.

OMB Control Number: 1894-0008.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 8,800.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 154,000.

Abstract: The ED 524 form and instructions are included in U.S. Department of Education (ED) discretionary grant application packages and are needed in order for applicants to submit summary-level budget data by budget category, as well as a detailed budget narrative, to request and justify their proposed grant budgets as part of their grant applications. At the time of application, ED applicants submit budget information on the ED 524 for both Federal funds requested and for the non-Federal match or cost-sharing funds they are committing to the proposed project (either statutorily required or provided as a voluntary commitment) for each budget period of a multi-year project. Please note that Education Department General Administrative Regulations (EDGAR), (34 CFR 75.117) requires that an applicant that proposes a multi-year project must include in its application a budget narrative accompanied by a budget form prescribed by the Secretary, that provides budget information for each budget period of the proposed project period. In order to prepare the non-Federal portion of the budget for the ED 524, the applicant must already have had this information on hand in their internal grant accounting records. Under Uniform Administrative Requirements, 2 CFR 200.306, as applicable, a grantee is required to maintain this information regarding cost-sharing and matching resources.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-10100 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P