DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP26-136-000]

Kinder Morgan Louisiana Pipeline LLC; Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment for the Texas Access Project

On March 6, 2026, Kinder Morgan Louisiana Pipeline LLC (KMLP) filed an application in Docket No. CP26-136-000 requesting a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity pursuant to Section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act to construct and operate certain natural gas pipeline facilities. The proposed project is known as the Texas Access Project (Project) and would enable KMLP to transport up to 1,300,000 dekatherms per day (Dth/d) of natural gas from new Texas interconnections for delivery to various points on the KMLP system.

On March 19, 2026, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) issued its Notice of Application for the Project. Among other things, that notice alerted agencies issuing federal authorizations of the requirement to complete all necessary reviews and to reach a final decision on a request for a federal authorization within 90 days of the date of issuance of the Commission staff's environmental document for the Project.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) for the Project and the planned schedule for the completion of the environmental review.¹ The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period.

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EA-019-20-000-1775471548.

Schedule for Environmental Review

Issuance of EA—September 18, 2026

90-day Federal Authorization Decision Deadline ²—December 17, 2026

² The Commission's deadline applies to the decisions of other federal agencies, and state agencies acting under federally delegated authority, that are responsible for federal authorizations, permits, and other approvals necessary for proposed projects under the Natural Gas Act. Per 18 CFR 157.22(a), the Commission's deadline for other agency's decisions applies unless a schedule is otherwise established by federal law.

If a schedule change becomes necessary, additional notice will be provided so that the relevant agencies are kept informed of the Project's progress.

Project Description

The project includes a 3.05-mile-long, 48-inch-diameter mainline extension in Jefferson County, Texas, and Cameron Parish, Louisiana (Mainline Extension), along with two aboveground pig launcher/receiver facilities. Additionally, the project involves 540 feet of 42-inch-diameter pipeline connecting the Trident Intrastate Pipeline to the Mainline Extension, 70 feet of 42-inch-diameter pipeline connecting the Texas Header to the Mainline Extension, and 250 feet of 42- and 36-inch-diameter pipeline connecting the Mainline Extension to KMLP's existing Leg 1 and Leg 2 pipelines. Furthermore, KMLP plans to modify existing regulator and metering facilities at the Sabine Pass Metering Facility and establish a new interconnection and gas measurement building at Louisiana LNG Gas Management, LLC's Woodside LNG Terminal in Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana.

Background

On April 17, 2026, the Commission issued a Notice of Scoping Period Requesting Comments on Environmental Issues for the Proposed Texas Access Project (Notice of Scoping). The Notice of Scoping was sent to affected landowners; federal, state, and local government agencies; elected officials; environmental and public interest groups; Native American tribes; other interested parties; and local libraries and newspapers. In response to the Notice of Scoping, the Commission received comments from Our Children's Trust, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA)—Region 6 and the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality (LDEQ). Our Children's Trust commented on health concerns with air pollution and climate change. The USEPA and LDEQ recommended that the EA address water quality, biological resources, habitat and wildlife, wetland resources and ground water, air quality, hazardous materials and waste, cultural resources, and tribal consultation. All substantive comments will be addressed in the EA.

Additional Information

In order to receive notification of the issuance of the EA and to keep track of formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription. This service provides automatic notification of filings made to subscribed dockets, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Additional information about the Project is available from the FERC website (www.ferc.gov). Using the “eLibrary” link, select “General Search” from the eLibrary menu, enter the selected date range and “Docket Number” excluding the last three digits (i.e., CP26-136), and follow the instructions. For assistance with access to eLibrary, the helpline can be reached at (866) 208-3676, TTY (202) 502-8659, or at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. The eLibrary link on the FERC website also provides access to the texts of formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rule makings.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 15, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10094 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P