DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP26-61-000]

Trans-Foreland Pipeline Company LLC; Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment for the Kenai LNG Cool Down Expansion Project

On January 9, 2026, Trans-Foreland Pipeline Company LLC (Trans-Foreland) filed an application in Docket No. CP26-61-000 requesting an Authorization pursuant to Section 3 of the Natural Gas Act to construct and operate certain natural gas facilities. The proposed project is known as the Kenai LNG Cool Down Expansion Project (Project) and would expand facilities at the Kenai LNG Terminal to receive up to 0.4 million metric tons per annum of liquified natural gas (LNG) and achieve a send-out capacity of up to 20 billion cubic feet per year.

On January 21, 2026, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) issued its Notice of Application for the Project. Among other things, that notice alerted agencies issuing federal authorizations of the requirement to complete all necessary reviews and to reach a final decision on a request for a federal authorization within 90 days of the date of issuance of the Commission staff's environmental document for the Project.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) for the Project and the planned schedule for the completion of the environmental review.¹ The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period.

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1775745838.

Schedule for Environmental Review

Issuance of EA—October 16, 2026

90-day Federal Authorization Decision Deadline ²—January 14, 2027

² The Commission's deadline applies to the decisions of other federal agencies, and state agencies acting under federally delegated authority, that are responsible for federal authorizations, permits, and other approvals necessary for proposed projects under the Natural Gas Act. Per 18 CFR 157.22(a), the Commission's deadline for other agency's decisions applies unless a schedule is otherwise established by federal law.

If a schedule change becomes necessary, additional notice will be provided so that the relevant agencies are kept informed of the Project's progress.

Project Description

Trans-Foreland states its proposal to amend the previously authorized Kenai LNG Cool Down Project would expand capacity to meet the natural gas demands of the Southcentral Alaska market. The project would include substituting the installation of the electric powered trim LNG vaporizer and the associated feed pump with the installation of six high-pressure cryogenic vertical turbine pumps and two submerged combustion vaporizers, each rated at 100 million standard cubic feet per day. Trans-Forland would also substitute the previously authorized new boil-off gas (BOG) booster compressor unit with five new BOG compressors and three BOG aftercoolers to avoid routine venting. The BOG units would be housed in a new compressor building that was authorized under the previous Kenai Cool Down Project. A new power distribution center building and power transformers would also be part of this project. All construction and operations would occur within the existing 76-acre fenced operating footprint and the marine terminal of the Kenai LNG Terminal. Further, Trans-Foreland states that it may use vessels with up to a 174,000 cubic meter capacity to service its project.

Background

On March 27, 2026, the Commission issued a Notice of Scoping Period Requesting Comments on Environmental Issues for the Proposed Kenai LNG Cool Down Expansion Project (Notice of Scoping). The Notice of Scoping was sent to affected landowners; federal, state, and local government agencies; elected officials; Native American tribes; Alaska Native Corporations, environmental and public interest groups; other interested parties; local libraries, and media outlets. In response to the Notice of Scoping, the Commission has received no comments to date. If any comments are received, all substantive comments will be addressed in the EA.

The U.S. Coast Guard and the U.S. Department of Transportation's Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration are cooperating agencies in the preparation of the EA.

Additional Information

In order to receive notification of the issuance of the EA and to keep track of formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription. This service provides automatic notification of filings made to subscribed dockets, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Additional information about the Project is available from the FERC website (www.ferc.gov). Using the “eLibrary” link, select “General Search” from the eLibrary menu, enter the selected date range and “Docket Number” excluding the last three digits (i.e., CP26-61), and follow the instructions. For assistance with access to eLibrary, the helpline can be reached at (866) 208-3676, TTY (202) 502-8659, or at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. The eLibrary link on the FERC website also provides access to the texts of formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rule makings.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 15, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10093 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P