DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Drug Enforcement Administration

[Docket No. DEA-372]

Exempt Chemical Preparations Under the Controlled Substances Act

AGENCY: Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.

ACTION: Order with opportunity for comment.

SUMMARY: The applications for exempt chemical preparations received by the Drug Enforcement Administration between July 1, 2025, and March 31, 2026, as listed below, were accepted for filing and have been approved or denied as indicated. This publication addresses preparations through March 31, 2026, that were not included in previous Federal Register notices, and it does not affect preparations that have been previously published. This order also corrects the listing of several preparations that were published in the Federal Register notice on March 20, 2026.

DATES: Comments must be submitted electronically or postmarked on or before July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons may file written comments on this order in accordance with 21 CFR 1308.23(e). The electronic Federal Docket Management System will not accept comments after 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on the last day of the comment period. To ensure proper handling of comments, please reference “Docket No. DEA-372” on all correspondence, including any attachments.

• Electronic comments: The Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) encourages that all comments be submitted through the Federal eRulemaking Portal, which provides the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field on the web page or to attach a file for lengthier comments. Please go to http://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions at that site for submitting comments. Upon completion of your submission, you will receive a Comment Tracking Number for your comment. Please be aware that submitted comments are not instantaneously available for public view on Regulations.gov. If you have received a comment tracking number, your comment has been successfully submitted and there is no need to resubmit the same comment.

• Paper comments: Paper comments that duplicate the electronic submission are not necessary and are discouraged. Should you wish to mail a comment in lieu of an electronic comment, it should be sent via regular or express mail to: Drug Enforcement Administration, Attention: DEA Federal Register Representative/DRW, 8701 Morrissette Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22152.

• Paperwork Reduction Act Comments: All comments concerning collections of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act must be submitted to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, OMB, Attention: Desk Officer for DOJ, Washington, DC 20503. Please state that your comment refers to Docket No. DEA-1189.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Terrence L. Boos, Ph.D., Diversion Control Division, Drug Enforcement Administration; Mailing Address: 8701 Morrissette Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22152; Telephone: (571) 362-8201.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Posting of Public Comments

Please note that all comments received in response to this docket are considered part of the public record. The Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) will make comments available for public inspection online at http://www.regulations.gov. Such information includes personal or business identifiers (such as name, address, state or Federal identifiers, etc.) voluntarily submitted by the commenter. Generally, all information voluntarily submitted by the commenter, unless clearly marked as Confidential Information in the method described below, will be publicly posted. Comments may be submitted anonymously. The Freedom of Information Act applies to all comments received.

Commenters submitting comments which include personal identifying information (PII), confidential, or proprietary business information that the commenter does not want made publicly available should submit two copies of the comment. One copy must be marked “CONTAINS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION” and should clearly identify all PII or business information the commenter does not want to be made publicly available, including any supplemental materials. DEA will review this copy, including the claimed PII and confidential business information, in its consideration of comments. The second copy should be marked “TO BE PUBLICLY POSTED” and must have all claimed confidential PII and business information already redacted. DEA will post only the redacted comment on http://www.regulations.gov for public inspection.

For easy reference, an electronic copy of this document and supplemental information to this proposed scheduling action are available at http://www.regulations.gov.

Legal Authority

Section 201 of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) (21 U.S.C. 811) authorizes the Attorney General, by regulation, to exempt from certain provisions of the CSA certain compounds, mixtures, or preparations containing a controlled substance, if he finds that such compounds, mixtures, or preparations meet the requirements detailed in 21 U.S.C. 811(g)(3)(B).¹ DEA regulations at 21 CFR 1308.23 and 1308.24 further detail the criteria by which the DEA Assistant Administrator may exempt a chemical preparation or mixture from certain provisions of the CSA. The Assistant Administrator may, pursuant to 21 CFR 1308.23(f), modify or revoke the criteria by which exemptions are granted and modify the scope of exemptions at any time.

¹ This authority has been delegated from the Attorney General to the DEA Administrator by 28 CFR 0.100, and subsequently redelegated to the Deputy Assistant Administrator pursuant to 28 CFR 0.104 and Section 7 of the appendix to subpart R of part 0.

Exempt Chemical Preparation Applications Submitted Between July 1, 2025, and March 31, 2026

DEA received applications between July 1, 2025, and March 31, 2026, requesting exempt chemical preparation status detailed in 21 CFR 1308.23. This publication addresses preparations through March 31, 2026, that were not included in previous Federal Register notices, and it does not affect preparations that have been previously published. Additionally, this order corrects the listing of several preparations that were incorrectly listed in the previous Federal Register notice dated, March 20, 2026. The company name, product name, and/or form have been corrected. Pursuant to the criteria stated in 21 U.S.C. 811(g)(3)(B) and in 21 CFR 1308.23, the Assistant Administrator has found that each of the compounds, mixtures, and preparations described in Chart I below is intended for laboratory, industrial, educational, or special research purposes and not for general administration to a human being or animal and either: (1) contains no narcotic controlled substance and is packaged in such a form or concentration that the packaged quantity does not present any significant potential for abuse; or (2) contains either a narcotic or non-narcotic controlled substance and one or more adulterating or denaturing agents in such a manner, combination, quantity, proportion, or concentration that the preparation or mixture does not present any potential for abuse and, if the preparation or mixture contains a narcotic controlled substance, is formulated in such a manner that it incorporates methods of denaturing or other means so that the preparation or mixture is not liable to be abused or have ill effects, if abused, and so that the narcotic substance cannot in practice be removed.

Accordingly, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 811(g)(3)(B), 21 CFR 1308.23, and 21 CFR 1308.24, the Assistant Administrator has determined that each of the chemical preparations or mixtures generally described in Chart I below and specifically described in the application materials received by DEA is exempt, to the extent described in 21 CFR 1308.24, from application of sections 302, 303, 305, 306, 307, 308, 309, 1002, 1003, and 1004 (21 U.S.C. 822-823, 825-829, and 952-954) of the CSA, and 21 CFR 1301.74, as of the date that was provided in the approval letters to the individual requesters.

Scope of Approval

The exemptions are applicable only to the precise preparation or mixture described in the application submitted to DEA in the form(s) listed in this order and only for those above-mentioned sections of the CSA and the CFR. In accordance with 21 CFR 1308.24(h), any change in the quantitative or qualitative composition of the preparation or mixture, or change in the trade name or other designation of the preparation or mixture after the date of application requires a new application. The requirements set forth in 21 CFR 1308.24(b)-(e) apply to the exempted materials. In accordance with 21 CFR 1308.24(g), DEA may prescribe requirements other than those set forth in 21 CFR 1308.24(b)-(e) on a case-by-case basis for materials exempted in bulk quantities. Accordingly, in order to limit opportunities for diversion from the larger bulk quantities, DEA has determined that each of the exempted bulk products listed in this order may only be used in-house by the manufacturer, and may not be distributed for any purpose, or transported to other facilities.

Additional exempt chemical preparation requests received between January 1, 2026, and March 31, 2026, and not otherwise referenced in this order or in prior orders, may remain under consideration until DEA receives additional information required, pursuant to 21 CFR 1308.23(d), as detailed in separate correspondence to individual requesters. DEA's order on such requests will be communicated to the public in a future Federal Register publication.

DEA also notes that these exemptions are limited to exemption from only those sections of the CSA and the CFR that are specifically identified in 21 CFR 1308.24(a). All other requirements of the CSA and the CFR apply, including registration as an importer as required by 21 U.S.C. 957.

Chart I
Supplier name | Product name | Form | Application date
Cayman Chemical Company | Alprazolam (CRM) 1 mg/mL in methanol | Glass ampule: 2 mL | 3/17/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Alprazolam-d5 (CRM) 1 mg/mL in methanol | Glass ampule: 2 mL | 3/17/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Clonazepam (CRM) 1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 2 mL | 3/17/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Custom 13-Phytocannabinoid Mixture (CRM)—AIT (500 μg/mL each in Acetonitrile) | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 1/19/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Custom Phytocannabinoid Mixture 3, 1 mg/mL ea in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 1/29/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Flunitrazepam (CRM) 1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 2 mL | 3/17/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Flunitrazepam (CRM) 1 mg/mL in methanol | Glass ampule: 2 mL | 3/17/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Lorazepam (CRM) 1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 2 mL | 3/17/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Lorazepam-13C2-d4 (CRM) 0.1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 2 mL | 3/17/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Lorazepam-13C2-d4 (CRM) 1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 2 mL | 3/17/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Lorazepam-d4 (CRM) 1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 2 mL | 3/17/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Methylmethcathinone Isomer Mixture 1 mg/mL in methanol | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 10/1/2025
Cayman Chemical Company | Methylmethcathinone Isomer Mixture 100 μg/mL in methanol | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 10/1/2025
Cayman Chemical Company | Phytocannabinoid Mixture 3 (CRM) 1 mg/mL ea in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 1/29/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Δ8-THC-C9 (CRM) 1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 10/1/2025
Cayman Chemical Company | Δ9-THC (CRM) 1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 1/29/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Δ9-THC (CRM) 100 μg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 1/29/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Δ9-THCA-B (CRM) 1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 10/1/2025
Cayman Chemical Company | Δ9-THCA-B (CRM) 1 mg/mL in methanol | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 10/1/2025
Cayman Chemical Company | Δ9-THCA-B (CRM) 100 μg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 10/1/2025
Cayman Chemical Company | Δ9-THCA-B (CRM) 100 μg/mL in methanol | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 10/1/2025
Cayman Chemical Company | Δ9-THCB Butanoate (CRM) 1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 10/1/2025
Cayman Chemical Company | Δ9-THC-C9 (CRM) 1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 10/1/2025
Cayman Chemical Company | Δ9-THC-d9 (CRM) 1 mg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 1/29/2026
Cayman Chemical Company | Δ9-THC-d9 (CRM) 100 μg/mL in acetonitrile | Glass ampule: 1 mL | 1/29/2026
Cerilliant Corporation | Buprenorphine Related Compound A 1.0 mg/mL solvent | Glass ampule: 2 mL | 1/29/2026
CPI International | Custom Cannabinoid mixture 3-0539 1000 ug/mL, 0.5 mL (ISO 17034) Z-G34-140539-01 | Glass ampule: 0.5 mL | 2/4/2026
CPI International | Custom Cannabinoid mixture 7-0538 1000 ug/mL, 0.5 mL (ISO 17034) Z-G34-140538-01 | Glass ampule: 0.5 mL | 2/4/2026
LGC—Dr. Ehrenstorfer | Custom 1-Methylamino-1-(3,4-methylenedioxyphenyl)-propane Hydrochloride 10 ug/mL in Acetonitrile | Amber ampule: 1 mL | 9/24/2025
LGC—Dr. Ehrenstorfer | Custom Hormone Mixture 17762 100 ug/mL in Methanol DRE-Q60017762 | Glass ampule: 5 mL | 2/17/2026
LGC—Dr. Ehrenstorfer | Custom p-Hydroxycocaine Hydrochloride 100 ug/mL in Acetonitrile DRE-Q60020132 | Pack: 5 x 1 mL glass ampules | 3/4/2026
LGC-Lipomed | 4-Methylmethcathinone HCl (Mephedrone), 1mg/ml in Methanol (as free base) | Glass ampule: 1 ml | 8/5/2025
LGC-Lipomed | 4-MethylmethcathinoneD3 HCl (Mephedrone) 0.1mg/ml in Methanol (as free base) | Glass Ampule: 1 ml | 10/13/2025
LGC-Lipomed | Phenobarbital-D5 (side chain), 0.1 mg/ml in Methanol Prod No: LPM-PHB-1720-FA-0.1LM | Glass Ampule: 1 ml | 8/12/2025
Lin-Zhi International | FEN Validation Sample Set 1 | Set: 3 tubes, 10 ml each | 7/18/2025
Lin-Zhi International | FEN Validation Sample Set 2 | Set: 9 tubes, 10 ml each | 7/18/2025
Lin-Zhi International | FEN Validation Sample Set 3 | Set: 4 tubes, 30 ml each | 7/18/2025
Lin-Zhi International | FEN Validation Sample Set 4 | Set: 2 tubes,10 ml each | 7/18/2025
Lin-Zhi International | FEN Validation Sample Set 5 | Set: 52 vials, 1 ml each | 7/18/2025
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Barbiturate Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Secobarbital, Cutoff Calibrator Ref# S0143b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Barbiturate Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Secobarbital, High Calibrator Ref# S0145b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Barbiturate Calibrator/Control (Oral Fluid) Secobarbital, Intermediate Calibrator/Level 2 Control Ref# S0148b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Barbiturate Calibrator/Control (Oral Fluid) Secobarbital, Low Calibrator/Level 1 Control Ref# S0147b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Benzodiazepine Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Oxazepam, Cutoff Calibrator Ref# S0133c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Benzodiazepine Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Oxazepam, High Calibrator Ref# S0135c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Benzodiazepine Calibrator/Control (Oral Fluid) Oxazepam, Intermediate Calibrator/Level 2 Control Ref# S0138c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Benzodiazepine Calibrator/Control (Oral Fluid) Oxazepam, Low Calibrator/Level 1 Control Ref# S0137c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Cocaine Metabolite Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Benzoylecgonine, Cutoff Calibrator Ref# S0034d | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/27/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Cocaine Metabolite Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Benzoylecgonine, High Calibrator Ref# S0036d | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/27/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Cocaine Metabolite Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Benzoylecgonine, Intermediate Calibrator Ref# S0035d | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/27/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Cocaine Metabolite Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Benzoylecgonine, Low Calibrator Ref# S0033d | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/27/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Cocaine Metabolite Control (Oral Fluid) Benzoylecgonine, Level 1 Control Ref# S0037d | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/27/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Cocaine Metabolite Control (Oral Fluid) Benzoylecgonine, Level 2 Control Ref# S0038d | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/27/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Fentanyl Calibrator (Urine) Fentanyl, Cutoff Calibrator Ref# 0993 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/27/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Fentanyl Calibrator (Urine) Fentanyl, High Calibrator Ref# 0995 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/27/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Fentanyl Calibrator (Urine) Fentanyl, Intermediate Calibrator Ref# 0994 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/27/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Fentanyl Calibrator/Control (Urine) Fentanyl, Low Calibrator/Level 1 Control Ref# 0992 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/27/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Fentanyl Control (Urine) Fentanyl, Level 2 Control Ref# 0998 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/27/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Norfentanyl Calibrator (Urine), Norfentanyl, Cutoff Calibrator, Ref# 0563 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Norfentanyl Calibrator (Urine), Norfentanyl, High Calibrator, Ref# 0565 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Norfentanyl Calibrator (Urine), Norfentanyl, Intermediate Calibrator, Ref# 0564 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Norfentanyl Calibrator (Urine), Norfentanyl, Low Calibrator, Ref# 0562 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Norfentanyl Control (Urine), Norfentanyl, Level 1 Control, Ref# 0567 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Norfentanyl Control (Urine), Norfentanyl, Level 2 Control, Ref# 0568 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Opiate Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Morphine, Cutoff Calibrator Ref# S0023c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Opiate Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Morphine, High Calibrator Ref# S0025c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Opiate Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Morphine, Intermediate Calibrator Ref# S0024c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Opiate Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Morphine, Low Calibrator Ref# S0022c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Opiate Control (Oral Fluid) Morphine, Level 1 Control Ref# S0027c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Opiate Control (Oral Fluid) Morphine, Level 2 Control Ref# S0028c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Phencyclidine Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Phencyclidine, Cutoff Calibrator Ref# S0013c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Phencyclidine Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Phencyclidine, High Calibrator Ref# S0015c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Phencyclidine Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Phencyclidine, Intermediate Calibrator Ref# S0014c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Phencyclidine Calibrator (Oral Fluid) Phencyclidine, Low Calibrator Ref# S0012c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Phencyclidine Control (Oral Fluid) Phencyclidine, Level 1 Control Ref# S0017c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Phencyclidine Control (Oral Fluid) Phencyclidine, Level 2 Control Ref# S0018c | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Multi-Analyte DAU Calibrator Set E, Multi-Analyte, Cutoff Calibrator Ref# 0893 | Dropper bottle: 15 mL | 3/2/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Multi-Analyte DAU Calibrator Set E, Multi-Analyte, High Calibrator Ref# 0895 | Dropper bottle: 15 mL | 3/2/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Multi-Analyte DAU Calibrator Set E, Multi-Analyte, Intermediate Calibrator Ref# 0894 | Dropper bottle: 15 mL | 3/2/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Multi-Analyte DAU Calibrator Set E, Multi-Analyte, Level 1 Calibrator Ref# 0897 | Dropper bottle: 15 mL | 3/2/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Multi-Analyte DAU Calibrator Set E, Multi-Analyte, Level 2 Calibrator Ref# 0898 | Dropper bottle: 15 mL | 3/2/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Multi-Analyte DAU Calibrator Set E, Multi-Analyte, Low Calibrator Ref# 0892 | Dropper bottle: 15 mL | 3/2/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid 6-Acetylmorphine Calibrator 6-Acetylmorphine, Cutoff Calibrator Ref# S0293 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid 6-Acetylmorphine Calibrator 6-Acetylmorphine, High Calibrator Ref# S0295 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid 6-Acetylmorphine Calibrator 6-Acetylmorphine, Intermediate Calibrator Ref# S0294 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid 6-Acetylmorphine Calibrator/Control 6-Acetylmorphine, Low Calibrator/Level 1 Control Ref# S0292 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid 6-Acetylmorphine Control 6-Acetylmorphine, Level 2 Control Ref# S0297 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Amphetamine Calibrator Amphetamine, Cutoff Calibrator Ref# S0043b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Amphetamine Calibrator Amphetamine, High Calibrator Ref# S0045b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Amphetamine Calibrator Amphetamine, Intermediate Calibrator Ref# S0044b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Amphetamine Calibrator Amphetamine, Low Calibrator Ref# S0042b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Amphetamine Control Amphetamine, Level 1 Control Ref# S0046b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Amphetamine Control Amphetamine, Level 2 Control Ref# S0047b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Methamphetamine Calibrator Methamphetamine, Cutoff Calibrator Ref# S0053b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Methamphetamine Calibrator Methamphetamine, High Calibrator Ref# S0055b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Methamphetamine Calibrator Methamphetamine, Intermediate Calibrator Ref# S0054b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Methamphetamine Calibrator Methamphetamine, Low Calibrator Ref# S0052b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Methamphetamine Control Methamphetamine, Level 1 Control Ref# S0056b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | Oral Fluid Methamphetamine Control Methamphetamine, Level 2 Control Ref# S0057b | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Microgenics Corporation | MAS™ Omni•IMMUNE™ Control, Level 1 | Glass bottle: 5 mL | 1/16/2026
Microgenics Corporation | MAS™ Omni•IMMUNE™ Control, Level 2 | Glass bottle: 5 mL | 1/16/2026
Microgenics Corporation | MAS™ Omni•IMMUNE™ Control, Level 3 | Glass bottle: 5 mL | 1/16/2026
RTI International | OF26-01 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-02 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-03 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-04 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-05 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-06 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-07 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-08 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-09 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-10 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-11 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-12 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-13 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-14 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026
RTI International | OF26-15 | HDPE vials: 3 mL | 2/17/2026

The Assistant Administrator has found that each of the compounds, mixtures, and preparations described in Chart II, below, is not consistent with the criteria stated in 21 U.S.C. 811(g)(3)(B) and in 21 CFR 1308.23. Accordingly, the Assistant Administrator has determined that the chemical preparations or mixtures generally described in Chart II, below, and specifically described in the application materials received by DEA, are not exempt from application of any part of the CSA or from application of any part of the CFR, with regard to the requested exemption pursuant to 21 CFR 1308.23, as of the date that was provided in the determination letters to the individual requesters.

Chart II
Supplier name | Product name | Form | Application date
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Ecstasy Calibrator (Oral Fluid) MDMA, Cutoff Calibrator Ref# S0163 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Ecstasy Calibrator (Oral Fluid) MDMA, High Calibrator Ref# S0165 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Ecstasy Calibrator/Control (Oral Fluid) MDMA, Intermediate Calibrator/Level 2 Control Ref# S0168 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Lin-Zhi International | LZI Ecstasy Calibrator/Control (Oral Fluid) MDMA, Low Calibrator/Level 1 Control Ref# S0167 | Dropper bottle: 5 mL | 2/26/2026
Microgenics Corporation | 1 mg/mL Phencyclidine | Kit: Glass bottles,10 mL, 50 mL, 100 mL, 250 mL | 2/16/2026
Microgenics Corporation | 5 mg/mL Benzoylecgonine | Kit: Glass bottles, 5 mL,10 mL, 50 mL, 100 mL, 250 mL | 2/16/2026
Microgenics Corporation | 5 mg/mL d-Methamphetamine | Kit: Glass bottles, 50 mL, 100 mL, 250 mL | 2/16/2026
Microgenics Corporation | 5 mg/mL Methadone Stock | Kit: Glass bottles, 25 mL, 50 mL, 100 mL, 250 mL | 2/16/2026
Microgenics Corporation | 5 mg/mL Morphine | Kit: Glass bottles, 50 mL, 100 mL, 250 mL, 500 mL | 2/16/2026
Microgenics Corporation | Benzoylecgonine (Cocaine) Control Stock Solution 5mg/mL | Kit: Glass bottles, 5 mL,10 mL, 50 mL, 100 mL, 250 mL | 2/16/2026
Microgenics Corporation | Methadone Control Stock Solution (5mg/mL) | Kit: Glass bottles, 25 mL, 50 mL, 100 mL, 250 mL | 2/16/2026
Microgenics Corporation | Methamphetamine (Amphetamines) Control Stock Solution (5 mg/mL) | Kit: Glass bottles, 5 mL,10 mL, 50 mL, 100 mL, 250 mL | 2/16/2026
Microgenics Corporation | Morphine (Opiate) Control Stock Solution (5 mg/mL) | Kit: Glass bottles, 10 mL, 25 mL, 50 mL, 100 mL, 250 mL, 500 mL | 2/16/2026
Microgenics Corporation | PCP Control Stock Solution (1mg/mL) | Kit: Glass bottles, 10 mL, 50 mL, 100 mL | 2/16/2026
Purisys, LLC | 1 mg/mL D9-THC in methanol | Bottle: 50 g | 2/25/2026
Restek Corporation | HC Δ9-THC Stock 50,000 μg/mL) | Glass ampoule: 1.3 mL | 3/10/2026

Opportunity for Comment

Pursuant to 21 CFR 1308.23(e), any interested person may submit written comments on or objections to any chemical preparation in this order that has been approved or denied as exempt. If any comments or objections raise significant issues regarding any finding of fact or conclusion of law upon which this order is based, the Assistant Administrator will immediately suspend the effectiveness of any applicable part of this order until she may reconsider the application in light of the comments and objections filed. Thereafter, the Assistant Administrator shall reinstate, revoke, or amend his original order as she determines appropriate.

Approved Exempt Chemical Preparations Are Posted on DEA's Website

A list of all current exemptions, including those listed in this order, is available on DEA's website at http://www.DEAdiversion.usdoj.gov/schedules/exempt/exempt_chemlist.pdf. The dates of applications of all current exemptions are posted for easy reference.

Signing Authority

This document of the Drug Enforcement Administration was signed on May 14, 2026, by DEA Assistant Administrator Cheri Oz. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DEA. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DEA Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of DEA. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Heather Achbach,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, Drug Enforcement Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-10090 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-09-P