DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission to OMB for Review and Approval; Public Comment Request; Standardized Work Plan Form for Use With Applications to the Bureau of Health Workforce Research and Training Grants and Cooperative Agreements, OMB No. 0906-0049—Revision

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA submitted an Information Collection Request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. Comments submitted during the first public review of this ICR will be provided to OMB. OMB will accept further comments from the public during the review and approval period. OMB may act on HRSA's ICR only after the 30-day comment period for this notice has closed.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request a copy of the clearance requests submitted to OMB for review, email Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at paperwork@hrsa.gov or call (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Information Collection Request Title: Standardized Work Plan Form for Use with Applications to HRSA's Bureau of Health Workforce Research and Training Grants and Cooperative Agreements, OMB No. 0906-0049—Revision

Abstract: HRSA's Bureau of Health Workforce (BHW) requires applicants for training and research grants and cooperative agreements to submit work plans via the Standardized Work Plan (SWP) form. Information in the SWP describes the timeframes and progress required during the grant period of performance to address each of the needs detailed in the Purpose and Need section of the application, as required in the Notice of Funding Opportunity announcement. Applicants use the SWP form when they submit their proposals, and award recipients and Project Officers use the SWP information to assist in monitoring progress once HRSA makes the awards. After awards are made, recipients complete a Quarterly Progress Update (QPU) to provide information to BHW on a quarterly basis on each activity listed in the SWP.

A 60-day notice published in the Federal Register on March 6, 2026, vol. 91, No. 44; pp. 11081-82. There were no public comments.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: The QPU is completed via HRSA's Electronic Handbook system and prompts recipients to report on progress of activities that were submitted using the SWP in the original application. The QPU automatically populates activities from the recipient's SWP form on a quarterly basis. For each activity listed in the submitted SWP for any particular quarter within the project period, recipients select and submit a single selection response for each activity status from a pull-down menu with five options: (1) Activity is on Schedule, (2) Activity is Complete, (3) Timing is off track, (4) Activity will be missed if action is not taken, and (5) Activity cannot be achieved. This information collection request seeks to split “Timing is Off Track” into three options; (1) Timing is Off Track: Barrier Resolved/Proceeding, (2) Activity no longer needed/applicable, and (3) Barrier Not Resolved.

Information provided is used by the program staff to regularly assess overall progress of program requirements and analyze data to monitor award recipient compliance and track progress against proposed targets and goals. Information gathered allows an improved and more efficient method for identifying whether projects' goals are being advanced or achieved, as set forth in 2 CFR 200.329. Program staff also use information provided over the period of performance to see emerging trends and to assess whether an award recipient requires technical assistance to address challenges that the award recipient may be experiencing with the implementation of the project. Seeking OMB approval of this revision comports with the regulatory requirement imposed by 2 CFR 200.207(a) and 200.329(b).

Likely Respondents: Respondents are applicants for, and recipients of, BHW's research and training grants and cooperative agreements.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours:

Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total annual burden hours
SWP | 1,000 | 1 | 1,000 | 1.00 | 1,000
QPU Form | 1,000 | 4 | 4,000 | 0.10 | 400
Total | ¹ 1,000 |  | 5,000 |  | 1,400
¹ The 1,000 SWP respondents reflect the number of new grant applications submitted annually. The 1,000 QPU respondents reflect the current volume of funded, active grants.

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-10081 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P