INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Inv. No. 701-TA-768 (Final)]

Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From Algeria; Closure of Investigation

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: On March 27, 2026, the Department of Commerce published notice in the Federal Register of an affirmative final countervailing duty determination in connection with steel concrete reinforcing bar from Algeria (91 FR 14808). However, the Office of the United States Trade Representative has advised the Commission of its determination that Algeria is not a Subsidies Agreement country (90 FR 34334, July 21, 2025). The Commission did not make a preliminary determination for the countervailing duty investigation concerning steel concrete reinforcing bar from Algeria and does not make a final determination for the countervailing duty investigation concerning steel concrete reinforcing bar from Algeria (See 19 U.S.C. 1671(c)). Accordingly, the Commission's countervailing duty investigation concerning steel concrete reinforcing bar from Algeria (Investigation No. 701-TA-768 (Final)) is closed.

DATES: March 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Douglas Corkran ((202) 205-3057) or Sharon Fisher ((202) 205-2431), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired individuals are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on 202-205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at 202-205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for this matter may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

Authority: This investigation is being closed under authority of section 701(c)(1) & (5) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1671(c)(1) & (5)). This notice is published pursuant to section 201.10 of the Commission's rules (19 CFR 201.10).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: May 18, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-10080 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P