DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1125-0015]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection eComments Requested; Revision of a Previously Approved Collection; Title—Request To Be Included on the List of Pro Bono Legal Service Providers for Individuals in Immigration Proceedings (Form EOIR-56)

AGENCY: Executive Office for Immigration Review, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR), Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until June 22, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact: Justine Fuga, Associate General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, Executive Office for Immigration Review, 5107 Leesburg Pike, Suite 2600, Falls Church, VA 22041, telephone: (703) 305-0265, eoir.pra.comments@usdoj.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on March 5, 2026, allowing a 60-day comment period. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and/or

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB Control Number 1125-0015. This ICR may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice information collections currently under review by OMB.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOJ notes that ICRs submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision and extension of a previously approved collection.

2. Title of the Form/Collection: Request to be Included on the List of Pro Bono Legal Service Providers for Individuals in Immigration Proceedings.

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Justice sponsoring the collection: The agency form number is EOIR-56, and the sponsoring component is EOIR.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract:

Affected Public: The Affected Public is the private sector, specifically organizations, private attorneys, and pro bono referral services applying to be included on the List.

Abstract: EOIR must provide certain individuals in immigration proceedings with a list of persons who have indicated their availability to represent individuals on a pro bono basis in such proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. 1158(d)(4)(B), 1229a(b)(4). To satisfy this obligation, EOIR publishes the List of Pro Bono Legal Service Providers (List) on its website and distributes printed copies of the List at immigration courts and the Board of Immigration Appeals. Organizations, private attorneys, and referral services must apply to be included on the List initially and to renew their inclusion every three years. See 8 CFR 1003.61-1003.66. Applicants may apply for inclusion on the List using the Form EOIR-56, Request to be Included on the List of Pro Bono Legal Service Providers for Individuals in Immigration Proceedings. The form requests information necessary for EOIR to determine whether an applicant meets the eligibility requirements for inclusion on the List. The form may be downloaded or printed and submitted by email or mail; however, applicants are strongly encouraged to submit applications electronically through EOIR's online Pro Bono List Portal web application. EOIR is revising this form to implement several non-substantive changes. Formatting and textual revisions were made throughout the form and instructions to improve organization, clarity, and readability.

5. Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain/retain the benefit of being included on the List.

6. Total Estimated Number of Respondents: It is estimated that an average of 241 respondents will complete the form annually.

7. Estimated Time per Respondent: The estimated time per respondent is 30 minutes per response.

8. Frequency: Once a year.

9. Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: EOIR estimates an average of 120.5 hours total annual time burden for form respondents.

Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency (annually) | Total annual responses | Time per response (hours) | Total annual burden (hours)
EOIR-56—Initial Application | 112 | 1 | 112 | 0.5 | 56
EOIR-26—Renewal Application | 129 | 1 | 129 | 0.5 | 64.5
Totals | 241 | 1 | 241 | 0.5 | 120.5

10. Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: The total estimated annual public cost ranges from $0 to $9,253.48. The minimum cost burden is $0. There are no capital or start-up costs or filing fees, and printing and postage costs may be avoided by submitting the form electronically. The maximum cost burden is $9,253.48. This amount is reached by totaling the printing, postage, and labor costs. Of the total number of responses received annually, 56 responses are submitted by mail and incur printing and postage costs. Printing costs are estimated at $0.10 per page. Postage costs are estimated at $0.78 per response if submitted by first-class mail. If a respondent retains an attorney to assist with completing the form, labor costs are estimated at $75 per hour, which represents the median wage for an attorney as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Please note that this form is submitted by immigration practitioners who are attorneys or another form of representative and are not likely to retain a separate practitioner to assist them in completing the form.

Cost | Calculation | Total
Printing | $0.10 per page × 10 pages × 56 mailed paper submissions annually | $28.00
Postage | $0.78 first-class mail × 56 mailed paper submissions annually | 187.98
Labor | $75 per hour × 120.5 annual burden hours | 9,037.50
Total | $28.00 + $187.98 + $9,037.50 | 9,253.48

If additional information is required, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Justice Management Division, United States Department of Justice, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: May 18, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-10079 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-30-P