DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection: Public Comment Request; Information Collection Request Title: National Health Service Corps Scholar/Students to Service Travel Worksheet, OMB No. 0906-0087—Revision

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement for opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA announces plans to submit an Information Collection Request (ICR), described below, to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Prior to submitting the ICR to OMB, HRSA seeks comments from the public regarding the burden estimate, below, or any other aspect of the ICR.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments to paperwork@hrsa.gov or mail the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, Room 13N82, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and draft instruments, email paperwork@hrsa.gov or call Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the ICR title for reference.

Information Collection Request Title: National Health Service Corps Scholar/Students to Service Travel Worksheet, OMB No. 0906-0087—Revision

Abstract: Clinicians participating in the HRSA National Health Service Corps (NHSC) Scholarship Program and the Students to Service (S2S) Loan Repayment Program use the online Travel Request Worksheet to request and receive travel funds from the federal government to, in accordance with the Public Health Service Act, section 331(c)(1), visit eligible NHSC sites to which they may be assigned.

The travel approval process is initiated when an NHSC scholar or S2S participant notifies the NHSC of an impending interview at one or more NHSC-approved practice sites. The Travel Request Worksheet is also used to initiate the relocation reimbursement process, in accordance with the Public Health Service Act, section 331(c)(3), after an NHSC scholar or S2S participant has successfully been matched to an approved practice site. Upon receipt of a completed Travel Request Worksheet, the NHSC will review and approve or disapprove the request and promptly notify the NHSC scholar or S2S participant and the NHSC logistics contractor regarding travel arrangements and authorization of the funding for the site visit or relocation.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: This information will facilitate NHSC scholar and S2S participants' receipt of federal travel funds that are used to visit high-need NHSC-approved practice sites. The Travel Request Worksheet is also used to initiate the relocation process after an NHSC scholar or S2S participant has successfully matched to an approved practice site.

Likely Respondents: Clinicians participating in the NHSC Scholarship Program and the S2S Loan Repayment Program.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours:

Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Travel Request Worksheet | 400 | 2 | 800 | 0.0667 | 53.36
Total | 400 |  | 800 |  | 53.36

HRSA specifically requests comments on (1) the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-10077 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P