DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2221-041]

The Empire District Electric Company; Notice of Tribal Consultation Meeting

a. Project Name and Number: Ozark Beach Hydroelectric Project No. 2221-041.

b. Applicant: The Empire District Electric Company.

c. Date and Time of Meeting: Tuesday, June 2, 2026 at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Daylight Time.

d. Meeting Location: Teleconference.

e. FERC Contact: Michael Davis, (202) 502-8339, michael.davis@ferc.gov.

f. Purpose of Meeting: Commission staff will hold a meeting with representatives from the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (Advisory Council) to discuss the Advisory Council's concerns regarding the Ozark Beach Hydroelectric Project.

g. Intervenors in the referenced proceeding may attend the meeting; however, participation will be limited to representatives of the Advisory Council, Missouri State Historic Preservaiton Office, Osage Nation, Delaware Nation, and Commission staff. If tribal representatives decide to disclose information about a specific location which could create a risk or harm to an archaeological site or Native American cultural resource, attendees other than Tribal representatives and Commission staff will be excused for that portion of the meeting and can return to the meeting after such information is disclosed. A summary of the meeting will be placed in the public record of this proceeding. As appropriate, the meeting summary will include both a public, redacted version that excludes any information about the specific location of the archeological site or Native American cultural resource and an unredacted privileged version. Intervenors planning to attend the meeting should notify Michael Davis at (202) 502-8339 or michael.davis@ferc.gov by 5 p.m. Eastern Time, Thursday, May 26, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 15, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10071 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P