SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

[Docket No. SSA-2025-0288]

Privacy Act of 1974; Matching Program

AGENCY: Social Security Administration (SSA).

ACTION: Notice of a new matching program.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act, as amended, this notice announces a re-establishment of a matching program with the Bureau of the Fiscal Service (Fiscal Service), Department of the Treasury (Treasury). Under this matching program, Fiscal Service, Treasury will disclose savings security data to SSA. SSA will use the data to determine continued eligibility for Supplemental Security Income (SSI) applicants and recipients, or the correct benefit amount for recipients and deemors who either did not report or who incorrectly reported their ownership of savings securities.

DATES: The deadline to submit comments on the proposed matching program is June 22, 2026.

The matching program will be applicable on June 26, 2026, or once a minimum of 30 days after publication of this notice has elapsed, whichever is later. The matching program will be in effect for a period of 18 months.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any one of three methods—internet, fax, or mail. Do not submit the same comments multiple times or by more than one method. Regardless of which method you choose, please state that your comments refer to Docket No. SSA-2025-0288 so that we may associate your comments with the correct regulation.

Caution: You should be careful to include in your comments only information that you wish to make publicly available. We strongly urge you not to include in your comments any personal information, such as Social Security numbers or medical information.

1. Internet: We strongly recommend that you submit your comments via the internet. Please visit the Federal eRulemaking portal at https://www.regulations.gov. Use the Search function to find docket number SSA-2025-0288 and then submit your comments. The system will issue you a tracking number to confirm your submission. You will not be able to view your comment immediately because we must post each submission manually. It may take up to a week for your comments to be viewable.

2. Fax: Fax comments to (833) 410-1631.

3. Mail: Matthew Ramsey, Head of Privacy and Disclosure Policy, Law and Policy, Social Security Administration, 6401 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21235-6401, or emailing Matthew.Ramsey@ssa.gov. Comments are also available for public viewing on the Federal eRulemaking portal at https://www.regulations.gov or in person, during regular business hours, by arranging with the contact person identified below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Interested parties may submit general questions about the matching program to Andrea Huseth, Division Director, Privacy and Disclosure Policy, Law and Policy, Social Security Administration, 6401 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21235-6401, at telephone: (410) 608-9675, or send an email to Andrea.Huseth@ssa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is the re-establishment of a matching program that is set to expire between SSA and Fiscal Service, Treasury which supports SSA's efficient administration of its Title XVI Supplemental Security Income Program.

Matthew Ramsey,
Head of Privacy and Disclosure Policy, Law and Policy.

Participating Agencies

SSA and Fiscal Service, Treasury.

Authority for Conducting the Matching Program

The matching agreement between SSA and Fiscal Service, Treasury is executed in compliance with the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a), as amended by the Computer Matching and Privacy Protection Act of 1988, and the regulations and guidance promulgated thereunder.

Legal authority for the disclosure under the agreement for SSA to conduct this matching activity is contained in section 1631(e)(1)(B) and (f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1383(e)(1)(B) and (f)).

Purpose(s)

Under this matching program Fiscal Service, Treasury will disclose savings security data to SSA. SSA will use the data to determine continued eligibility for SSI applicants and recipients, or the correct benefit amount for recipients and deemors who either did not report or who incorrectly reported their ownership of savings securities.

Categories of Individuals

The individuals whose information is involved in this matching program are SSI applicants, recipients, and deemors who either did not report or incorrectly reported ownership of savings securities.

Categories of Records

SSA will provide a finder file to Fiscal Service with approximately 10 million records containing the SSN and name of individuals for whom SSA requests data for the administration of the SSI program. Fiscal Service will provide a response file containing the purchase amount, account number and confirmation number, the series, issue date of the security, current redemption value, and return date of the finder file.

System(s) of Records

The relevant SSA system of records (SOR) is “Supplemental Security Income Record and Special Veterans Benefits,” 60 0103. The SOR Notice (SORN) was fully published on January 11, 2006 at 71 FR 1830 and updated on December 10, 2007 at 72 FR 69723; July 3, 2018 (83 FR 31250-31251), November 1, 2018 (83 FR 54969), January 5, 2024 (89 FR 825), February 27, 2024 (89 FR 14554) and November 25, 2025 (90 FR 225). The relevant Fiscal Service SOR is Fiscal Service SORN .014 (United States Securities and Access). This SORN was last published on February 27, 2020 at 85FR 11776.

[FR Doc. 2026-10059 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4191-02-P