DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing National Professional Development Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education, Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 National Professional Development (NPD) program, Assistance Listing Number 84.365Z, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time, July 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cynthia Hunter. Telephone: (202) 987-1670. Email: Cynthia.Hunter@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The NPD program provides grants to public and private nonprofit institutions of higher education and public and private entities with relevant experience and capacity, in consortia with State educational agencies and/or local educational agencies to implement pre-service and in-service professional development activities intended to improve instruction for English learners (ELs) and assist education personnel working with ELs to meet high professional standards. The FY 2026 competition includes one absolute priority, two competitive preference priorities, an invitational priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priority is: Providing Professional Development to Improve Instruction for ELs. The competitive preference priorities are: Promoting Evidence-Based Literacy and Returning Education to the States. The invitational priority is: Development of a Collaborative Framework for Measuring Teacher Pedagogical Practices to Enhance Student Outcomes.

Maximum Award: $1,000,000 per year.

Eligible Applicants: To be considered for an award under this competition, an applicant must be an institution of higher education, or public or private entities with relevant experience and capacity, in consortia with local educational agencies or State educational agencies.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6861.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/teacher-preparation-grants/national-professional-development-program, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/362416. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education.
In concurrence
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-10058 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P