DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DoD-2026-OS-0333]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (OUSD(P&R)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, 571-372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Application for DoD Impact Aid for Children with Severe Disabilities; SD Form 816; OMB Control Number 0704-0425.

Type of Request: Revision.

Number of Respondents: 100.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 100.

Average Burden per Response: 210 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 350.

Needs and Uses: The data collection is conducted through the DoD Impact Aid Portal, available at https://service.dodea.edu/iap. Eligible Local Education Agencies (LEAs) receive login credentials and submit all required information directly through the portal. The information collection requirement is necessary to authorize DoW funds for local educational agencies LEAs that educate military dependent students with severe disabilities that meet certain criteria. This application will be requested by military-impacted LEAs to determine if they meet the DoW criteria to receive compensation for the cost of educating military dependent students with severe disabilities.

Affected Public: State, Local, or Tribal governments.

Frequency: Annually.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: May 15, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-10057 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P