DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary of Defense

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-1058]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (OUSD(P&R)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the OUSD(P&R) announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection of instruments, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness) (Military Personnel Policy), ATTN: Mr. Kent Bauer, 1500 Defense Pentagon, Washington, DC 20301-1500 or call (703) 693-4204.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Application for Discharge of Member or Survivor of Member of Group Certified to Have Performed Active Duty with the Armed Forces of the United States; DD Form 2168; OMB Control Number 0704-0100.

Needs and Uses: This information collection requirement is necessary to implement section 401 of Public Law 95-202 (codified at 38 United States Code 106 Note), which directs the Secretary of Defense: (1) To determine if civilian employment or contractual service rendered to the Armed Forces of the United States by certain groups shall be considered Active Duty service, and (2) to award members of approved groups an appropriate certificate where the nature and duration of service so merits. This information is collected on DD Form 2168, “Application for Discharge of Member of Group Certified to have Performed Active Duty with the Armed Forces of the United States,” which provides the necessary data to assist each of the Military Departments in determining if an applicant was a member of a group which has performed active military service. Those individuals who have been recognized as members of an approved group shall be eligible for benefits administered by the Veterans' Administration.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Annual Burden Hours: 250.

Number of Respondents: 500.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 500.

Average Burden per Response: 30 minutes.

Frequency: On occasion.

Dated: May 15, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-10055 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P