DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-552-816]

Welded Stainless Steel Pressure Pipe From the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) continues to determine that the Vietnam-wide entity made sales of welded stainless steel pressure pipe (WSSP) from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam) at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable May 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Luke Caruso, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2081.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 14, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of the 2023-2024 administrative review of the antidumping duty order on WSSP from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam) ¹ in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.² We received no comments on the Preliminary Results. Accordingly, the final results are unchanged from the Preliminary Results, and hereby adopted as the final results of review; thus, there is no decision memorandum accompanying this notice.

¹ See Welded Stainless Steel Pressure Pipe From the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 1502 (January 14, 2026) (Preliminary Results).

² See Preliminary Results and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results are now May 14, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the Order is WSSP from Vietnam. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Results.⁵

⁵ See Preliminary Results PDM at 3.

The Vietnam-Wide Entity

Under Commerce's policy regarding the conditional review of the Vietnam-wide entity,⁶ the Vietnam-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Bristol Metals LLC, Felker Brothers Corporation, and Primus Pipe & Tube, Inc. (collectively, the petitioners) requested a review of the Vietnam-wide entity in the instant review; therefore, the Vietnam-wide entity is under review.⁷

⁶ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

⁷ See Petitioners' Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated July 31, 2024.

Final Results of Review

In the Preliminary Results, Commerce preliminarily determined that the Vietnam-wide entity sold subject merchandise in the United States at prices below NV during the POR.⁸ Because we received no comments and we have made no changes from the Preliminary Results, and we continue to find that the Vietnam-wide entity sold subject merchandise in the United States at prices below NV.

⁸ See Preliminary Results PDM at 1.

Exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Vietnam-Wide Entity | 90.80

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations of the final results of an administrative review within five days of a public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because we have made no changes from the Preliminary Results, there are no new calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review. The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.⁹

⁹ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication). Pursuant to Commerce's practice, we will instruct CBP to liquidate entries from the Vietnam-wide entity at 90.80 percent.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for all shipments of WSSP from Vietnam entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for the Vietnam-wide entity, the cash deposit rate will be the margin listed above; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed Vietnamese and non-Vietnamese exporters not listed above that have separate rates, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the exporter-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which they were reviewed; (3) for all Vietnamese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin for the Vietnam-wide entity (i.e., 90.80 percent); and (4) for all non-Vietnamese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Vietnamese exporter(s) that supplied that non-Vietnamese exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing the final results of this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: May 14, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-10052 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P