DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-520-804]

Certain Steel Nails From the United Arab Emirates: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that producers/exporters subject to this administrative review made sales of certain steel nails from the United Arab Emirates (UAE) at less than normal value during the period of review (POR) May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable May 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brittany Bauer, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3860.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 11, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results and invited interested parties to comment.¹ This review covers two respondents: Master Nails and Pins Manufacturing, LLC/Middle East Manufacturing Steel LLC (collectively, Master) and Rich Well Steel Industries LLC (Rich Well).

¹ See Certain Steel Nails from the United Arab Emirates: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 44029 (September 11, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On March 11, 2026, Commerce extended the final results deadline by 51 days,⁴ and on May 4, 2026, Commerce extended the final results deadline by an additional nine days.⁵ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now May 18, 2026.

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for the Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 11, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for the Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated May 4, 2026.

A summary of the events that occurred since Commerce published the Preliminary Results, as well as a full discussion of the issues raised by parties for these final results, are contained in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁶ Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

⁶ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Certain Steel Nails from the United Arab Emirates; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁷

⁷ See Certain Steel Nails from the United Arab Emirates: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order, 77 FR 27421 (May 10, 2012) (Order).

The products covered by this Order are certain steel nails from the UAE. For a full description of the scope, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

We addressed the issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is included in the appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on our review of the record and comments received from interested parties, we have made changes to the Preliminary Results margin calculation for Rich Well.⁸ Additionally, we have made changes to the margin assigned in the Preliminary Results for Master.⁹

⁸ See Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 3.

⁹ Id. at Comment 5.

Final Results of Review

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024:

Exporter/producer | Weighted average dumping margin (percent)
Master Nails and Pins Manufacturing, LLC/Middle East Manufacturing Steel, LLC | 81.82
Rich Well Steel Industries LLC | 2.59

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with these final results of review to interested parties within five days after public announcement of the final results or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by the administrative review.

Because the weighted-average dumping margin for Rich Well is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), we calculated importer-specific ad valorem assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales to the total entered value of the sales. Where an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties. Consistent with Commerce's assessment practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Rich Well for which it did not know the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹⁰

¹⁰ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For Master, Commerce will instruct, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise at a rate equal to the weighted-average dumping margin assigned to Master in this review.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of this notice for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of these final results, as provided by section 751(a)(2) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rates for Master and Rich Well will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margins established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for merchandise exported by producers or exporters not covered in this administrative review but covered in a prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the producer has been covered in a prior completed segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 4.30 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.¹¹ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹¹ See Order, 77 FR at 27422.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties has occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a reminder to parties subject to APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: May 14, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether to Apply Total Adverse Fact Available (AFA) to Rich Well

Comment 2: Whether to Rely on Rich Well's Home Market Sales for Normal Value

Comment 3: Whether to Rely on Rich Well's Reported Short-Term Interest Rates

Comment 4: Whether to Deny Rich Well's Scrap Offset

Comment 5: Whether to Continue to Apply Total AFA to Master

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-10051 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P