DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Agency Information Collection Activities: Information Collection Renewal; Submission for OMB Review; Margin and Capital Requirements for Covered Swap Entities

AGENCY: Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The OCC, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). In accordance with the requirements of the PRA, the OCC may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to, an information collection unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. The OCC is soliciting comment concerning the renewal of its information collection titled, “Margin and Capital Requirements for Covered Swap Entities.” The OCC also is giving notice that it has sent the collection to OMB for review.

DATES: Comments must be received by June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Commenters are encouraged to submit comments by email, if possible. You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Email: prainfo@occ.treas.gov.

• Mail: Chief Counsel's Office, Attention: Comment Processing, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Attention: 1557-0251, 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Fax: (571) 293-4835.

Instructions: You must include “OCC” as the agency name and “1557-0251” in your comment. In general, the OCC will publish comments on www.reginfo.gov without change, including any business or personal information provided, such as name and address information, email addresses, or phone numbers. Comments received, including attachments and other supporting materials, are part of the public record and subject to public disclosure. Do not include any information in your comment or supporting materials that you consider confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should also be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. You can find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

You may review comments and other related materials that pertain to this information collection following the close of the 30-day comment period for this notice by the method set forth in the next bullet.

• Viewing Comments Electronically: Go to www.reginfo.gov. Hover over the “Information Collection Review” tab and click on “Information Collection Review” from the drop-down menu. From the “Currently under Review” drop-down menu, select “Department of the Treasury” and then click “submit.” This information collection can be located by searching OMB control number “1557-0251” or “Margin and Capital Requirements for Covered Swap Entities.” Upon finding the appropriate information collection, click on the related “ICR Reference Number.” On the next screen, select “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” and then click on the link to any comment listed at the bottom of the screen.

• For assistance in navigating www.reginfo.gov, please contact the Regulatory Information Service Center at (202) 482-7340.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shaquita Merritt, Clearance Officer, (202) 649-5490, Chief Counsel's Office, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, 400 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), Federal agencies must obtain approval from the OMB for each collection of information that they conduct or sponsor. “Collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) to include agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. The OCC asks the OMB to extend its approval of the collection in this notice.

Title: Margin and Capital Requirements for Covered Swap Entities

OMB Control No.: 1557-0251.

Type of Review: Regular.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit.

Description: Title VII of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act) established a comprehensive regulatory framework for derivatives, which are generally characterized as swaps and security-based swaps.

Sections 731 and 764 of the Dodd-Frank Act require the registration and regulation of swap dealers and major swap participants and security-based swap dealers and major security-based swap participants, respectively (collectively, “swap entities”). For certain types of swap entities that are prudentially regulated by one of the Agencies,¹ sections 731 and 764 of the Dodd-Frank Act require the Agencies to jointly adopt rules, for the entities under their respective jurisdictions, imposing capital requirements and initial and variation margin requirements on all non-cleared swaps. Swap entities that are prudentially regulated by the Agencies are referred to herein as “covered swap entities.” OCC's rules for swap entities can be found in 12 CFR part 45.

¹ The Agencies are the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, and the Farm Credit Administration.

Section 45.2 defines terms referenced in part 45. Under the definition of “eligible master netting agreement,” a covered swap entity that relies on such agreement for purpose of calculating required margin must (1) conduct sufficient legal review of the agreement to conclude with a well-founded basis that the agreement meets specified criteria and maintain sufficient written documentation of that legal review and (2) establish and maintain written procedures for monitoring relevant changes in law and to ensure that the agreement continues to satisfy the requirements of the definition. To demonstrate compliance with this section, records must be retained for as long as the covered swap entity relies on such agreement. The term “eligible master netting agreement” is used elsewhere in the rule to specify instances in which a covered swap entity may (1) calculate variation margin on an aggregate basis across multiple non-cleared swaps and security-based swaps and (2) calculate initial margin requirements under an initial margin model for one or more swaps and security-based swaps.

Section 45.7 generally requires a covered swap entity to ensure that any initial margin collateral that it collects or posts is held at a third-party custodian. Section 45.7(c) requires the custodian to act pursuant to a custody agreement that: (1) prohibits the custodian from rehypothecating, repledging, reusing, or otherwise transferring (through securities lending, securities borrowing, repurchase agreement, reverse repurchase agreement or other means) the collateral held by the custodian except that cash collateral may be held in a general deposit account with the custodian if the funds in the account are used to purchase certain assets, such assets are held in compliance with § 45.7, and such purchase takes place within a time period reasonably necessary to consummate such purchase after the cash collateral is posted as initial margin; and (2) is a legal, valid, binding, and enforceable agreement under the laws of all relevant jurisdictions, including in the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, or a similar proceeding. A custody agreement may permit the posting party to substitute or direct any reinvestment of posted collateral held by the custodian, provided that, with respect to collateral collected by a covered swap entity pursuant to § 45.3(a) or posted by a covered swap entity pursuant to § 45.3(b), the agreement requires the posting party to substitute only funds or other property that would qualify as eligible collateral under § 45.6, and for which the amount net of applicable discounts described in appendix B would be sufficient to meet the requirements of § 45.3 and direct reinvestment of funds only in assets that would qualify as eligible collateral under § 45.6, and for which the amount net of applicable discounts described in appendix B would be sufficient to meet the requirements of § 45.3.

Section 45.8 sets forth standards for the use of initial margin models. These standards include: (1) a requirement that the covered swap entity receive prior approval from the OCC based on demonstration that the initial margin model meets specific requirements (§ 45.8(c)(1)); (2) a requirement that a covered swap entity notify the OCC in writing 60 days before extending use of the model to additional product types, making certain changes to the initial margin model, or making material changes to modeling assumptions (§ 45.8(c)(3)); and (3) a requirement that the covered swap entity demonstrate to the satisfaction of the OCC that the omission of any risk factor from the calculation of its initial margin is appropriate, prior to omitting such risk factor (§ 45.8(d)(10)), and demonstrate to the satisfaction of the OCC that the incorporation of any proxy or approximation used to capture the risks of the covered swap entity's non-cleared swaps or non-cleared security-based swaps is appropriate, prior to incorporating such proxy or approximation (§ 45.8(d)(11)). Also, if the validation process reveals any material problems with the initial margin model, the covered swap entity must promptly notify the OCC of the problems, describe to the OCC any remedial actions being taken, and adjust the initial margin model to ensure an appropriately conservative amount of required initial margin is being calculated (§ 45.8(f)(3)).

Section 45.8 also sets forth requirements for the ongoing review and documentation of initial margin models. These standards include a requirement that the covered swap entity adequately document all material aspects of its initial margin model (§ 45.8(g)) and that the covered swap entity must adequately document internal authorization procedures, including escalation procedures, that require review and approval of any change to the initial margin calculation under the initial margin model, demonstrable analysis that any basis for any such change is consistent with the requirements of § 45.8, and independent review of such demonstrable analysis and approval (§ 45.8(h)).

Section 45.9 addresses the treatment of cross-border transactions and, in certain limited situations, will permit a covered swap entity to comply with a foreign regulatory framework for non-cleared swaps (as a substitute for compliance with the prudential regulators' rule) if the prudential regulators jointly determine that the foreign regulatory framework is comparable to the requirements in the prudential regulators' rule. Section 45.9(e) allows a covered swap entity to request that the prudential regulators make a substituted compliance determination and provides that the covered swap entity must provide the reasons for the request and other required supporting documentation. A request for a substituted compliance determination must include a description of the scope and objectives of the foreign regulatory framework for non-cleared swaps and non-cleared security-based swaps; the specific provisions of the foreign regulatory framework for non-cleared swaps and security-based swaps (scope of transactions covered; determination of the amount of initial and variation margin required; timing of margin requirements; documentation requirements; forms of eligible collateral; segregation and re-hypothecation requirements; and approval process and standards for models); the supervisory compliance program and enforcement authority exercised by a foreign financial regulatory authority or authorities in such system to support its oversight of the application of the non-cleared swap and security-based swap regulatory framework; and any other descriptions and documentation that the prudential regulators determine are appropriate. A covered swap entity may make a request under § 45.9 only if it is directly supervised by the authorities administering the foreign regulatory framework for non-cleared swaps and non-cleared security-based swaps.

Section 45.10 requires a covered swap entity to execute trading documentation with each counterparty that is either a swap entity or financial end user regarding credit support arrangements that: (1) provides the contractual right to collect and post initial margin and variation margin in such amounts, in such form, and under such circumstances as are required; and (2) specifies the methods, procedures, rules, and inputs for determining the value of each non-cleared swap or non-cleared security-based swap for purposes of calculating variation margin requirements, and the procedures for resolving any disputes concerning valuation.

Estimated Burden

Estimated Frequency of Response: One or three times annually, depending on the specific information to be collected.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 11.

Estimated Total Annual Responses: 88.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 4,895 hours.

Comments: On March 13, 2026, the OCC published a 60-day notice for this information collection, (91 FR 12484). The OCC received one comment in favor of renewing the information collection. The OCC agrees that the information collection should be renewed.

Comments continue to be invited on:

(a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the OCC, including whether the information has practical utility;

(b) The accuracy of the OCC's estimate of the burden of the collection of information;

(c) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and

(e) Estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Eden Gray,
Assistant Director, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.

[FR Doc. 2026-10048 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-33-P