DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-1030]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “Developmental Studies to improve the National Health Care Surveys” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on February 24, 2026 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received two comments related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

Developmental Studies to improve the National Health Care Surveys (OMB Control No. 0920-1030)—Reinstatement—National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

Section 306 of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act (42 U.S.C. 242k), as amended, authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services (DHHS), acting through the Division of Health Care Statistics (DHCS) within the National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), shall collect statistics on the extent and nature of illness and disability of the population of the United States. The DHCS conducts the National Health Care Surveys, a family of nationally representative surveys of encounters and health care providers in inpatient, outpatient, ambulatory, and post-acute and long-term care settings. This information collection request (ICR) is for the Reinstatement of a Generic Clearance to conduct developmental studies to improve this family of surveys. This three-year clearance period will include studies to evaluate and improve upon existing survey design and operations, as well as to examine the feasibility of, and address challenges that may arise with, future expansions of the National Health Care Surveys.

Specifically, this request covers developmental research with the following aims: (1) to explore ways to refine and improve upon existing survey designs and procedures; and (2) to explore and evaluate proposed survey designs and alternative approaches to data collection. The goal of these research studies is to further enhance DHCS existing and future data collection protocols to increase research capacity and improve health care data quality for the purpose of monitoring public health and well-being at the national, state and local levels, thereby informing health policy decision-making processes. The information collected through this Generic ICR will not be used to make generalizable statements about the population of interest or to inform public policy; however, methodological findings may be reported.

This Generic ICR would include studies conducted in person, via telephone or web surveys, and by postal or electronic mail. Methods covered would include qualitative (e.g., usability testing, focus groups, ethnographic studies, and respondent debriefing questionnaires) and/or quantitative (e.g., pilot tests, pre-tests and split sample experiments) research methodologies. Examples of studies to improve existing survey designs and procedures may include evaluation of incentive approaches to improve recruitment and increase participation rates; testing of new survey items to obtain additional data on providers, patients, residents, and their encounters while minimizing misinterpretation and human error in data collection; testing data collection in panel surveys; triangulating and validating survey responses from multiple data sources; assessment of the feasibility of data retrieval; and development of protocols that will locate, identify, and collect accurate survey data in the least labor-intensive and burdensome manner at the sampled practice site.

To explore and evaluate proposed survey designs and alternative approaches to collecting data, especially with the nationwide adoption of electronic health records, studies may expand the evaluation of data extraction of electronic health records and submission via continuity of care documentation to small/mid-size/large medical providers and hospital networks, managed care health plans, retail health clinics, and other inpatient, outpatient, ambulatory, and long-term care settings that are currently either in-scope or out-of-scope of the National Health Care Surveys. Research on feasibility, data quality and respondent burden also may be carried out in the context of developing new surveys of health care providers and establishments that are currently out-of-scope of the National Health Care Surveys.

Specific motivations for conducting developmental studies include: (1) within the National Ambulatory Medical Care Survey (NAMCS), new clinical groups may be expanded to include dentists, psychologists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists), mid-level providers, and allied-health professionals (e.g., certified nursing aides, medical assistants, radiology technicians, laboratory technicians, pharmacists, dieticians/nutritionists). Although not currently used, sampling frames such as state and organizational listings of other licensed providers may be studied; (2) within the National Study of Post-Acute and Long-Term Care Providers, additional new frames may be sought, developed, and evaluated and data items from home care agencies, long-term care hospitals, and facilities exclusively serving individuals with intellectual or developmental disability may be tested. Similarly, data may be obtained from lists compiled by states and other organizations. Data about the facilities as well as residents and their visits will be investigated; (3) in the inpatient and outpatient care settings, the National Hospital Care Survey (NHCS) may investigate the addition of facility and patient information especially as it relates to insurance and electronic medical records.

The National Health Care Surveys collect critical, accurate data that are used to produce reliable national estimates—and in recent years, state-level estimates—of clinical services and of the providers who delivered those services in inpatient, outpatient, ambulatory, and long-term care settings. The data from these surveys are used by providers, policy makers and researchers to address important topics of interest, including the quality and disparities of care among populations, epidemiology of medical conditions, diffusion of technologies, effects of policies and practice guidelines, and changes in health care over time. Research studies need to be conducted to improve existing and proposed survey design and procedures of the National Health Care Surveys, as well as to evaluate alternative data collection approaches particularly due to the expansion of electronic health record use, and to develop new sample frames of currently out-of-scope providers and settings of care.

The average burden on respondents for the individual projects under this Generic Clearance are designed to cover 15-40 min interviews as well as 90-minute focus groups, longer on-site visits, and situations where organizations may be preparing electronic data files. CDC requests OMB approval for a total estimated annual burden of 3,000 hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Avg. burden per response (in hours)
Health Care Providers and Business entities | Interviews, surveys, focus groups, experiments (in person, phone, internet, postal/electronic mail) | 2,582 | 1 | 1
Health Care Providers, State/local government agencies, and business entities | Interviews, surveys, focus groups, experiments (in person, phone, internet, postal/electronic mail) | 167 | 1 | 2.5

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-10039 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P