FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[DA 26-458; FR ID 347285]

Consumer Protection and Accessibility Advisory Committee; Announcement of Meeting

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In this document, the Federal Communications Commission (Commission) announces the third meeting of the current term of its Consumer Protection and Accessibility Advisory Committee (CPAAC or Committee).

DATES: Wednesday, June 10, 2026. The meeting will come to order at 1:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

ADDRESSES: The CPAAC meeting will be held remotely at www.fcc.gov/live.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David M. Pérez or Joshua Mendelsohn, Designated Federal Officers, Federal Communications Commission, via email: CPAAC@fcc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This meeting is open to members of the general public. The meeting will be webcast with sign language interpreters and open captioning at: www.fcc.gov/live. In addition, a reserved amount of time will be available on the agenda for comments and inquiries from the public. Members of the public will be able to provide comments by emailing their questions or comments to livequestions@fcc.gov. These comments or questions may be addressed during the public comment period.

Requests for other reasonable accommodations or for materials in accessible formats for people with disabilities should be submitted via email to: fcc504@fcc.gov or by calling the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau at (202) 418-0530.

Proposed Agenda: The Committee members will (i) receive updates or reports from the Advancements in Accessible Communications Technologies Working Group (AACTWG) and the Protecting Consumers through Advancements in Robocall Mitigation Efforts Working Group (RMWG); (ii) consider and vote on recommendations presented by the working group(s); (iii) discuss meeting schedules; and (iv) discuss any other topics relevant to the CPAAC's work. The meeting agenda will be available at www.fcc.gov/cpaac and may be modified at the discretion of the CPAAC Co-Chairs and Designated Federal Officers.

Federal Communications Commission.
Robert Garza,
Legal Advisor, Consumer and Government Affairs Bureau.

[FR Doc. 2026-10038 Filed 5-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P