DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7164; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042800; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Northern Shenandoah Valley Chapter of the Archaeological Society of Virginia, Stephens City, VA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Northern Shenandoah Valley Chapter (NSVC) of the Archaeological Society of Virginia (ASV), has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jennifer Kennedy, NSVC ASV, 874 Fairview Avenue, Apt 3, Indiana, PA 15701, email jenkennedy220@gmail.com.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the NSVC ASV and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, 16 individuals have been identified. The 36 associated funerary objects are pipes, bone beads, shell beads, shells. This notice provides an abstract of information contained in the inventory for the Kagey Collection, which includes human remains representing a minimum of 16 individuals and 36 associated funerary objects derived from multiple archaeological sites (n = 10) in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia. The collection is under the possession and control of the Northern Shenandoah Valley Chapter of the Archaeological Society of Virginia and was assembled as a private collection in the 1960s and subsequently deeded to the Chapter in 2019. Based on the available evidence, including geographical location and Traditional Knowledge provided through consultation, cultural affiliation has been reasonably identified with the Monacan Indian Nation, Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma, and the Shawnee Tribe. No known hazardous substances were used to treat the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The NSVC ASV has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 16 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 36 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma; Monacan Indian Nation; and the Shawnee Tribe.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the NSVC ASV must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The NSVC ASV is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10035 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P