DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7160; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042796; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Illinois State Museum, Springfield, IL

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Illinois State Museum has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Brooke M. Morgan, Illinois State Museum Research & Collections Center, 1011 East Ash Street, Springfield, IL 62703, email brooke.morgan@illinois.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Illinois State Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, human remains representing at least two individuals have been reasonably identified. The two associated funerary objects are one limestone pipe and one lot of ornaments. The remains were removed from Rose Mound Group East (11SC1074) in Schuyler County, IL, in 1960 by a local veterinarian. They were donated to the Illinois State Museum in 1968.

Based on the information available, human remains representing at least three individuals have been reasonably identified. The one associated funerary object is a Madison projectile point. The remains were removed from Rose Mound Group East (11SC1074) in Schuyler County, IL, in 1999. They were transferred to the Illinois State Museum in 1999 under the Illinois Human Remains Protection Act.

Based on the information available, human remains representing at least two individuals have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The remains were removed from the Frederick site (11SC11) in Schuyler County, IL, prior to 1960 and accessioned by the Illinois State Museum in 1960.

Based on the information available, human remains representing at least three individuals have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The remains were removed from the Frederick site (11SC11) in Schuyler County, IL, prior to 1967 and were previously part of the Don Dickson Pathology Collection. They transferred to the Illinois State Museum in 1967.

Based on the information available, human remains representing at least four individuals have been reasonably identified. The three associated funerary objects are one lot of ceramics, one burned animal bone, and one deer antler headdress. The remains were removed from the Frederick site (11SC11) in Schuyler County, IL, between 1960-1962 and donated to the Illinois State Museum in 1991.

Based on the information available, human remains representing at least eight individuals have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The remains were removed from the Rebman site (11SC13) in Schuyler County, IL, between 1975-1980 and donated to the Illinois State Museum in 2007.

Based on the information available, human remains representing at least 10 individuals have been reasonably identified. The one associated funerary object is one lot of shell. The remains were removed from an undetermined mound location in Schuyler County, IL, between 1975-1980 and donated to the Illinois State Museum in 2007.

To our knowledge, potentially hazardous substances were not used to treat any of the above listed human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Illinois State Museum has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 32 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The seven objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a reasonable connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma;

Chippewa Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation, Montana; Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma; Delaware Tribe of Indians; Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma; Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin; Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Michigan; Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin; Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma; Kaw Nation, Oklahoma; Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas; Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan; Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi (previously listed as Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan); Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota (Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake); Fond du Lac Band); Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi, Michigan; Omaha Tribe of Nebraska; Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana; Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Ponca Tribe of Nebraska; Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation; Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma; Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa; The Osage Nation; Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota; and the Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes identified in this notice.

2. Any Indian Tribe not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Illinois State Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Illinois State Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10033 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P