DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7163; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042799; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, PA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after June 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Jeffrey Blair, The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 3601 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103, email jblair@wistar.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The human remains included in the updated inventory consist of one cranium. There are no written records relating to the provenance, date or geographical location of origin, acquisition history, cultural affiliation or the presence of any potentially hazardous substances used to treat the remains.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Delaware Nation, Oklahoma; Delaware Tribe of Indians; Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma, and the Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10031 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P