DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7166; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042803; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects and that have a known lineal descendant.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after June 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Jami C. Powell, Associate Director of Curatorial Affairs & Curator of Indigenous Art, Hood Museum of Art, 6 East Wheelock Street, Hanover, NH 03755, email hood.NAGPRA@dartmouth.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Hood Museum of Art, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of two cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The two sacred objects are an ulu and cutting board. The ulu and cutting board were made by Kivetoruk James Moses (Inupiaq) in Shishmaref, AK for his wife, Bessie Aden Ahgupuk Moses. The objects were purchased from Kivetoruk J. Moses in the 1950s by author and naturalist Sally Carrighar while conducting research in the Arctic. Both pieces were donated by Carrighar to Dartmouth's collection in 1966.

Determinations

The Hood Museum of Art has determined that:

• The two sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• MaryJane Litchard is connected to the cultural items described in this notice.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Hood Museum of Art must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Hood Museum of Art is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to all requestors and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10030 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P