DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7158; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042794; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Disposition: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Chugach National Forest, Anchorage, AK

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Chugach National Forest intends to carry out the disposition of an object of cultural patrimony removed from Federal or Tribal lands to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawai'ian organization with priority for disposition in this notice.

DATES: Disposition of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after June 18, 2026. If no claim for disposition is received by May 19, 2027, the cultural item in this notice will become unclaimed cultural item.

ADDRESSES: Send written claims for disposition of the cultural item in this notice to Jennifer K. Youngblood, Forest Supervisor, Chugach National Forest, Supervisor's Office, 161 E1st Avenue, Door 8, Anchorage, AK 99501, email jennifer.k.youngblood@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Chugach National Forest, and additional information on the cultural item in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the identifications in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

One item has been requested. The object of cultural patrimony is a dugout canoe. The canoe, constructed from a single tree, measures approximately 15 and ½ feet long and was removed from the Chugach Census Area in Alaska on November 12, 2025.

Determinations

The Chugach National Forest has determined that:

• The one object of cultural patrimony described in this notice has ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The Native Village of Chenega has priority for disposition of the cultural item described in this notice.

Claims for Disposition

Written claims for disposition of the cultural item in this notice must be sent to the appropriate official identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. If no claim for disposition is received by May 19, 2027, the cultural item in this notice will become unclaimed cultural item. Claims for disposition may be submitted by:

1. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows that they have priority for disposition.

Disposition of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after June 18, 2026. If competing claims for disposition are received, the Chugach National Forest must determine the most appropriate claimant prior to disposition. Claims for joint disposition of the cultural item are considered a single claim and not competing claims. The Chugach National Forest is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribes, and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3002, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.7.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10027 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P