DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7162; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042798; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Los Rios Community College District, Sacramento, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Los Rios Community College District (LRCCD) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after June 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Jamey Nye, Los Rios Community College District, 1919 Spanos Ct., Arden-Arcade, CA 95825, email nagpra@losrios.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of LRCCD, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of four cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The four unassociated funerary objects are one bone whistle, one steatite dish fragment, and one faunal bone fragment that were removed from Bennett Mound (CA-SAC-16), Sacramento County, CA, and one abalone ornament that was removed from King Brown Mound (CA-SAC-29), Sacramento County, CA. The unassociated funerary object from King Brown Mound (CA-SAC-29), Sacramento County, CA, was removed by either Jeremiah B. Lillard or Franklin Fanega in 1931, 1933, or 1940. The three unassociated funerary objects from the Bennett Site (CA-SAC-16) were removed sometime in or around 1932 by Jeremiah B. Lillard. The unassociated funerary objects were part of the Lillard Collection at Sacramento City College which were later transferred to American River College, both campuses within the Los Rios Community College District.

Determinations

LRCCD has determined that:

• The four unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, LRCCD must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. LRCCD is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 12, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10023 Filed 5-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P